Included taxa

Murphy, J. (2007). Gnaphosid genera of the world. British Arachnological Society, St Neots, Cambridgeshire 1, i-xii, 1-92; 2, i-ii, 93-605. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Amazoromus kedus Gnaphosidae 50, f. 334-335 (mf) Amazoromus kedus
Amusia murina Gnaphosidae 32, f. 96-97 (f) Amusia murina
Anagraphis pallens Gnaphosidae 41, f. 230-231 (mf) Anagraphis pallens
Anzacia gemmea Gnaphosidae 70, f. 558-559 (mf) Anzacia gemmea
Aphantaulax trifasciata Gnaphosidae 46, f. 266-267 (mf) Aphantaulax seminigra
Apodrassodes quilpuensis Gnaphosidae 50, f. 336-337 (mf) Apodrassodes quilpuensis
Apodrassus andinus Gnaphosidae 50, f. 338-339 (f) Apodrassus andinus
Apopyllus silvestrii Gnaphosidae 50, f. 340-341 (mf) Apopyllus silvestrii
Asemesthes lineatus Gnaphosidae 32, f. 100-101 (mf) Asemesthes lineatus
Asiabadus asiaticus Gnaphosidae 54, f. 440-441 (mf) Asiabadus asiaticus
Australoechemus celer Gnaphosidae 54, f. 442-443 (mf) Australoechemus celer
Benoitodes caheni Gnaphosidae 58, f. 474-475 (mf) Benoitodes caheni
Berinda amabilis Gnaphosidae 37, f. 178-179 (mf) Berinda amabilis
Berlandina plumalis Gnaphosidae 32, f. 102-103 (mf) Berlandina plumalis
Callilepis nocturna Gnaphosidae 44, f. 250-251 (mf) Callilepis nocturna
Camillina cordifera Gnaphosidae 37, f. 180-181 (mf) Camillina cordifera
Ceryerda cursitans Gnaphosidae 46, f. 268-269 (f) Ceryerda cursitans
Cesonia bilineata Gnaphosidae 46, f. 270-271 (mf) Cesonia bilineata
Chatzakia balearica Gnaphosidae 118, f.: 9 unnumbered (f) Minosiella sp.
Cladothela boninensis Gnaphosidae 46, f. 272-273 (mf) Cladothela boninensis
Coreodrassus lancearius Gnaphosidae 58, f. 476-477 (mf) Coreodrassus lancearius
Cryptodrassus creticus Gnaphosidae 65, f. 530-531 (mf, misplaced in this genus) Cryptodrassus creticus
Cryptodrassus hungaricus Gnaphosidae 65, f. 528-529 (mf) Cryptodrassus hungaricus
Cubanopyllus inconspicuus Gnaphosidae 50, f. 342-343 (f) Cubanopyllus inconspicuus
Diaphractus leipoldti Gnaphosidae 50, f. 344-345 (f) Diaphractus leipoldti
Drassodes clavifemur Gnaphosidae 55, f. 454 (m) Drassodes clavifemur
Drassodes crassipalpus Gnaphosidae 55, f. 455 (m) Drassodes crassipalpus
Drassodes krausi Gnaphosidae 55, f. 447 (f) Drassodes krausi
Drassodes lapidosus Gnaphosidae 54, f. 444-445 (mf) Drassodes lapidosus
Drassodes robatus Gnaphosidae 55, f. 446 (m) Drassodes robatus
Drassodes splendens Gnaphosidae 58, f. 478-479 (f, f. m, misplaced in this genus) Drassodes splendens
Drassodex cervinus Gnaphosidae x (Tmf from Drassodes) Drassodex cervinus
Drassodex fritillifer Gnaphosidae x (Tmf from Drassodes) Drassodex fritillifer
Drassodex heeri Gnaphosidae x (Tmf from Drassodes) Drassodex heeri
Drassodex hispanus Gnaphosidae 41, f. 234-235 (Tf from Drassodes) Drassodex hispanus
Drassodex hypocrita Gnaphosidae 41 (Tmf from Drassodes; not f. 232-233, =D. simoni) Drassodex hypocrita
Drassodex simoni Gnaphosidae 41, f. 232-233 (mf, misidentified) Drassodex heeri
Drassyllus fallens Gnaphosidae 37, f. 184-185 (mf) Drassyllus fallens
Echemella quinquedentata Gnaphosidae 32, f. 106-107 (mf) Echemella quinquedentata
Echemoides tofo Gnaphosidae 50, f. 346-347 (mf) Echemoides tofo
Echemus angustifrons Gnaphosidae 50, f. 348-349 (mf) Echemus angustifrons
Eilica bicolor Gnaphosidae 44, f. 252-253 (mf) Eilica bicolor
Epicharitus leucosemus Gnaphosidae 46, f. 274-275 (f) Epicharitus leucosemus
Fedotovia uzbekistanica Gnaphosidae 32, f. 108-109 (mf) Fedotovia uzbekistanica
Gertschosa concinna Gnaphosidae 46, f. 276-277 (mf) Gertschosa concinna
Gnaphosa lucifuga Gnaphosidae 32, f. 110-111 (mf) Gnaphosa lucifuga
Haplodrassus hiemalis Gnaphosidae 58, f. 480-481 (mf) Haplodrassus hiemalis
Haplodrassus tegulatus Gnaphosidae 58, f. 486-487 (f) Haplodrassus tegulatus
Hemicloea sundevalli Trochanteriidae 73, f. 582-583 (f, f. m) Hemicloea sundevalli
Herpyllus ecclesiasticus Gnaphosidae 46, f. 278-279 (mf) Herpyllus ecclesiasticus
Hitobia unifascigera Gnaphosidae 46, f. 280-281 (mf) Hitobia unifascigera
Homoeothele micans Gnaphosidae 70, f. 560-561 (mf) Homoeothele micans
Hongkongia reptrix Gnaphosidae 50, f. 356-357 (f, f. m) Hongkongia reptrix
Hypodrassodes maoricus Gnaphosidae 70, f. 562-563 (mf) Hypodrassodes maoricus
Ibala arcus Gnaphosidae 38, f. 188-189 (f, f. m, misplaced in this genus) Setaphis arcus
Intruda signata Gnaphosidae 589, f. 590-591 (mf) Intruda signata
Kaitawa insulare Gnaphosidae 589, f. 592-593 (mf) Kaitawa insulare
Kishidaia conspicua Gnaphosidae 46, f. 282-283 (mf) Kishidaia conspicua
Laronius erewan Gnaphosidae 44, f. 254-255 (mf) Laronius erewan
Latonigena auricomis Gnaphosidae 46, f. 286-287 (f) Latonigena auricomus
Leptodrassex algericus Gnaphosidae 63 (Tmf from Leptodrassus) Leptodrassex algericus
Leptodrassex hylaestomachi Gnaphosidae 63 (Tmf from Leptodrassus) Leptodrassex hylaestomachi
Leptodrassex simoni Gnaphosidae 63, f. 512-513 (Tmf from Leptodrassus) Leptodrassex simoni
Leptodrassus femineus Gnaphosidae 61, f. 504-505 (mf) Leptodrassus femineus
Litopyllus temporarius Gnaphosidae 50, f. 360-361 (mf) Litopyllus temporarius
Macarophaeus varius Gnaphosidae 46, f. 292-293 (mf, misidentified per Wunderlich, 2011: 47) Scotophaeus cultior
Matua valida Gnaphosidae 70, f. 564-565 (mf) Matua valida
Megamyrmaekion algericum Gnaphosidae 50, f. 362-363 (m, f. f) Megamyrmaekion algericum
Megamyrmaekion transvaalense Gnaphosidae 54, f. 448-449 (f, f. m) Megamyrmaekion transvaalense
Melicymnis bicolor Gnaphosidae 589, f. 594 (nomen dubium, citing Platnick 2006, World Spider Catalog. Version 6.5 or 7.0 - apparently never published to be a nomen dubium) Melicymnis bicolor
Micaria beaufortia Gnaphosidae 67, f. 550-551 (f) Micaria beaufortia
Micaria fulgens Gnaphosidae 67, f. 548-549 (mf) Micaria fulgens
Microsa chickeringi Gnaphosidae 32, f. 112-113 (mf) Microsa chickeringi
Minosia assimilis Gnaphosidae 32, f. 114-115 (m, f. f) Minosia assimilis
Minosiella mediocris Gnaphosidae 32, f. 116-117 (mf) Minosiella mediocris
Nauhea tapa Gnaphosidae 70, f. 566-567 (mf) Nauhea tapa
Nodocion mateonus Gnaphosidae 50, f. 366-367 (mf) Nodocion mateonus
Nomisia exornata Gnaphosidae 32, f. 120-121 (mf) Nomisia exornata
Nomisia varia Gnaphosidae 32, f. 104-105 (Tf from Pterotricha, f. m) Nomisia varia
Notiodrassus distinctus Gnaphosidae 54, f. 452-453 (mf) Notiodrassus distinctus
Orodrassus coloradensis Gnaphosidae 58, f. 482-483 (mf) Orodrassus coloradensis
Parasyrisca potanini Gnaphosidae 58, f. 484-485 (mf) Parasyrisca potanini
Phaeocedus braccatus Gnaphosidae 46, f. 288-289 (mf) Phaeocedus braccatus
Poecilochroa senilis Gnaphosidae 50, f. 370-371 (mf) Poecilochroa senilis
Poecilochroa variana Gnaphosidae 46, f. 290-291 (mf) Poecilochroa variana
Pterotricha lentiginosa Gnaphosidae 32, f. 122-123 (mf) Pterotricha lentiginosa
Pterotrichina elegans Gnaphosidae 32, f. 124-125 (f) Pterotrichina elegans
Scopoides catharius Gnaphosidae 50, f. 372-373 (mf) Scopoides catharius
Scotognapha convexa Gnaphosidae 32, f. 126-127 (mf) Scotognapha convexa
Scotophaeus quadripunctatus Gnaphosidae 50, f. 374-375 (mf) Scotophaeus quadripunctatus
Sergiolus capulatus Gnaphosidae 46, f. 294-295 (mf) Sergiolus capulatus
Sernokorba pallidipatellis Gnaphosidae 46, f. 296-297 (mf) Sernokorba pallidipatellis
Setaphis parvula Gnaphosidae 37, f. 186-187 (mf) Setaphis parvula
Smionia lineatipes Gnaphosidae 34, f. 128-129 (Tmf from Upognampa=Trephopoda) Smionia lineatipes
Sosticus insularis Gnaphosidae 50, f. 376-377 (mf) Sosticus insularis
Sphingius gracilis Liocranidae 589, f. 596-597 (f, misplaced in the Gnaphosidae) Scotophaeoides sinensis
Symphanodes dianiphus Gnaphosidae 46, f. 298-299 (f) Symphanodes dianiphus
Synaphosus sauvage Gnaphosidae 50, f. 378-379 (mf) Synaphosus sauvage
Talanites fagei Gnaphosidae 41, f. 236-237 (mf) Talanites fagei
Trachyzelotes pedestris Gnaphosidae 37, f. 190-191 (mf) Trachyzelotes pedestris
Trephopoda aplanita Gnaphosidae 34, f. 134-135 (f) Trephopoda aplanita
Trephopoda hanoveria Gnaphosidae 32, f. 130-131 (f) Trephopoda hanoveria
Trephopoda kannemeyeri Gnaphosidae 34, f. 136-137 (f, f. m) Trephopoda kannemeyeri
Trichothyse africana Gnaphosidae 52, f. 358-359 (f, misplaced) Latopnigena africanus
Trichothyse hortensis Gnaphosidae 50, f. 382-383 (f; N.B.: see also f. 384-385) Trichothyse hortensis
Urozelotes rusticus Gnaphosidae 37, f. 192-193 (mf) Urozelotes rusticus
Vectius niger Trochanteriidae 73, f. 584-585 (mf) Vectius niger
Xerophaeus capensis Gnaphosidae 50, f. 386-387 (mf) Xerophaeus capensis
Zelanda erebus Gnaphosidae 50, f. 380-381 (mf) Taieria erebus
Zelominor malagensis Gnaphosidae 37, f. 194-195 (mf) Zelominor malagensis
Zelotes aridus Gnaphosidae 38, f. 182-183 (mf) Camillina arida
Zelotes natalensis Gnaphosidae 38, f. 200-201 (mf) Zelotes ungula
Zelotes poecilochroaeformis Gnaphosidae 38, f. 198-199 (mf) Zelotes poecilochroaeformis
Zelotes subterraneus Gnaphosidae 37, f. 196-197 (mf) Zelotes subterraneus
Zelotibia mitella Gnaphosidae 37, f. 202-203 (mf) Zelotibia mitella
Zimiromus kochalkai Gnaphosidae 50, f. 388-389 (mf) Zimiromus kochalkai
Genera
Genus Family Page
Drassodex Murphy, 2007 Gnaphosidae x
Leptodrassex Murphy, 2007 Gnaphosidae x