Included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, F. O. (1897a). Arachnida - Araneida and Opiliones. In: Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London 2, 1-40, pl. 1-3. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthopelma rufescens Theraphosidae 34, pl. 2, f. 13 (Dm) Acanthopelma rufescens
Acentropelma macropus Theraphosidae 29, pl. 1, f. 10 (m) Schizopelma macropus
Acentropelma spinulosum Theraphosidae 33, pl. 2, f. 12 (Dm) Metriopelma spinulosum
Actinopus robustus Actinopodidae 6 Actinopus robustus
Aphonopelma caniceps Theraphosidae 21, pl. 2, f. 6 (Dm) Eurypelma caniceps
Aphonopelma pallidum Theraphosidae 21, pl. 1, f. 17 (Dm; not f, =Brachypelma albiceps Pocock, 1903) Eurypelma pallidum
Aphonopelma rusticum Theraphosidae 24, pl. 1, f. 20 (m) Eurypelma rusticum
Aphonopelma seemanni Theraphosidae 26, pl. 3, f. 1 (Df) Eurypelma seemanni
Aphonopelma serratum Theraphosidae 23, pl. 1, f. 16 (m) Eurypelma serratum
Aphonopelma truncatum Theraphosidae 23, pl. 1, f. 21 (Dm) Eurypelma truncatum
Bothriocyrtum fabrile Halonoproctidae 9, pl. 1, f. 1 (Df) Bothriocyrtum fabrile
Brachypelma albiceps Theraphosidae 21, pl. 1, f. 17 (f, misidentified) Eurypelma pallidum
Brachypelma emilia Theraphosidae 19, pl. 2, f. 5 (m) Eurypelma emilia
Brachypelma smithi Theraphosidae 20, pl. 1, f. 4 (Df) Eurypelma smithi
Citharacanthus longipes Theraphosidae 21, pl. 1, f. 15 (Dmf) Eurypelma longipes
Davus pentaloris Theraphosidae 31, pl. 2, f. 2-3, pl. 3, f. 2 (f, Dm) Hapalopus pentaloris
Entychides aurantiacus Euctenizidae 11, pl. 1, f. 3 (f) [for Simon 1888b: 'misprinted Entychides'] Eutychides aurantiacus
Euagrus guatemalensis Euagridae 39, pl. 2, f. 7 (Dm) Euagrus guatemalensis
Euagrus mexicanus Euagridae 39, pl. 2, f. 4 (m) Euagrus mexicanus
Euathlus manicata Theraphosidae 27, pl. 1, f. 18 (m) Paraphysa manicata
Eucteniza mexicana Euctenizidae 12, pl. 1, f. 2 (j) Eucteniza mexicana
Eucteniza relata Euctenizidae 13 Eucteniza relata
Fufius atramentarius Cyrtaucheniidae 36, f. 10, pl. 3, f. 3 (f) Fufius atramentarius
Grammostola rosea Theraphosidae 24, pl. 1, f. 19 (Dm) Eurypelma spatulatum
Hemirrhagus pernix Theraphosidae 31, pl. 2, f. 14, 14a-c (m) Hapalopus pernix
Ischnothele digitata Ischnothelidae 37, pl. 2, f. 8 (m) Ischnothele digitata
Ischnothele guianensis Ischnothelidae 38, pl. 2, f. 9 (m) Ischnothele guianensis
Megaphobema mesomelas Theraphosidae 27, pl. 1, f. 14 (m) Eurypelma mesomelas
Neocteniza mexicana Idiopidae 7, pl. 1, f. 6 (Df) Neocteniza mexicana
Sandinista lanceolatum Theraphosidae 25, pl. 1, f. 13 (m) Eurypelma lanceolatum
Schizopelma bicarinatum Theraphosidae 28, pl. 2, f. 11 (Dmf) Schizopelma bicarinatum
Sericopelma commune Theraphosidae 15, pl. 1, f. 11 (Dm) Sericopelma communis
Sericopelma panamanum Theraphosidae 16 Sericopelma panamana
Sericopelma panamense Theraphosidae 25, pl. 1, f. 5 (Df) Eurypelma panamense
Sphaerobothria hoffmanni Theraphosidae 17, pl. 1, f. 12 (m) Sphaerobothria hoffmanni
Tliltocatl sabulosus Theraphosidae 26 (Df) Eurypelma sabulosum
Tliltocatl vagans Theraphosidae 25, pl. 1, f. 9 (mf) Eurypelma vagans
Ummidia zebrina Halonoproctidae 9, pl. 1, f. 8 (Dm) Pachylomerus zebrinus
Genera
Genus Family Page
Acanthopelma F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1897 Theraphosidae 34
Schizopelma F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1897 Theraphosidae 28