Included taxa

Simon, E. (1901k). On the Arachnida collected during the Skeat expedition to the Malay Peninsula. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 71(1): 45-84. doi:10.1111/j.1469-7998.1901.tb08164.x download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acantheis oreus Ctenidae 67 (Df) Caloctenus oreus
Andasta cyclosina Theridiosomatidae 62 (Df; presumed congeneric with A. semiargentea) Andasta cyclosina
Anepsion fuscolimbatum Araneidae 61 (Df) Anepsia fuscolimbata
Ariamnes flagellum nigritus Theridiidae 51 (Df) Ariamnes flagellum nigritus
Bianor diversipes Salticidae 73 (Df) Bianor diversipes
Cheiracanthium caudatum Cheiracanthiidae 67 Cheiracanthium caudatum
Cheiracanthium melanostomum Cheiracanthiidae 67 Cheiracanthium melanostomum
Chilobrachys annandalei Theraphosidae 46 (Df) Chilobrachys annandalei
Copocrossa politiventris Salticidae 71 (Dm) Copocrossa politiventris
Dolomedes paroculus Pisauridae 68 (Dj) Dolomedes paroculus
Gasteracantha diardi Araneidae 60 (Df) Gasteracantha fornicata jalorensis
Gasteracantha hasselti Araneidae 60 (Df) Gasteracantha perakensis
Gea spinipes nigrifrons Araneidae 59 (Df) Gea festiva nigrifrons
Mallinella sciophana Zodariidae 48 (Df) Storena sciophana
Mimetus margaritifer Mimetidae 54 (Df) Mimetus margaritifer
Nematogmus dentimanus Linyphiidae 54 Sphecozone dentimanus
Nephila pilipes Araneidae 58 (Dj) Nephila maculata jalorensis
Neriene macella Linyphiidae 54 (Dm) Linyphia passercula
Olios annandalei Sparassidae 65 (Df) Sparassus annandalei
Omothymus schioedtei Theraphosidae 45 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:001962] Omothymus thorelli
Orcevia perakensis Salticidae 75 (Dm) Lollianus perakensis
Orsinome phrygiana Tetragnathidae 56 (Dm) Orsinome phrygiana
Oxyopes patalongensis Oxyopidae 70 (Dm) Oxyopes patalongensis
Padillothorax semiostrinus Salticidae 71 (Dm) Padillothorax semiostrinus
Panysinus nitens Salticidae 74 (Df) Panysinus nitens
Parawixia dehaani Araneidae 59 Araneus submucronatus
Pardosa laidlawi Lycosidae 69 (Df) Pardosa laidlawi
Pribumia atrigularis Pholcidae 51 (Df) Uthina atrigularis
Pribumia diopsis Pholcidae 49 (Dmf) Pholcus diopsis
Pronous affinis Araneidae 61 (Df) Pronous affinis
Rhitymna xanthopus Sparassidae 65 (Df) Rhitymna xanthopus
Savarna tesselata Pholcidae 50 (Df) Spermophora tesselata
Siamspinops aculeatus Selenopidae 64 (Df) Selenops aculeatus
Siler pulcher Salticidae 75 (Dm) Siler pulcher
Steatoda perakensis Theridiidae 53 (Dm) Steatoda perakensis
Tetragnatha novia Tetragnathidae 55 (Dmf) Tetragnatha novia
Thelcticopis pennata Sparassidae 66 (Dm) Seramba pennata
Theridion subradiatum Theridiidae 52 (Dm) Theridion subradiatum
Theridiosoma nebulosum Theridiosomatidae 62 (Df) Theridiosoma nebulosum
Thiania subserena Salticidae 73 (Df) Thiania subserena
Tissahamia vescula Pholcidae 49 (Df) Pholcus vesculus
Zygometis xanthogaster Thomisidae 63 (Dj) Zygometis cristulata
Genera
Genus Family Page
Padillothorax Simon, 1901 Salticidae 70
Panysinus Simon, 1901 Salticidae ?
Zygometis Simon, 1901 Thomisidae ?