Included taxa

Emerton, J. H. (1909). Supplement to the New England Spiders. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences 14: 171-236. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Admestina tibialis Salticidae 227, pl. 11, f. 6 (Df) Maevia tibialis
Agroeca minuta Liocranidae 220, pl. 9, f. 7 (Dm) Apostenus acutus
Agyneta serrata Linyphiidae 198, pl. 4, f. 15 (Dm) Microneta serrata
Amaurobius borealis Amaurobiidae 214, pl. 8, f. 3 (Dmf) Amaurobius borealis
Antistea brunnea Hahniidae 223, pl. 8, f. 5 (Df) Hahnia brunnea
Araneus corticarius Araneidae 199, pl. 5, f. 3 (Dm) Epeira corticaria
Araneus juniperi Araneidae 200, pl. 5, f. 1 (m) Epeira juniperi
Araneus thaddeus Araneidae 200, pl. 5, f. 2 (mf) Epeira thaddeus
Centromerus denticulatus Linyphiidae 197, pl. 4, f. 14 (Dm) Microneta denticulata
Centromerus latidens Linyphiidae 197, pl. 4, f. 12 (m, Df) Microneta latidens
Centromerus persolutus Linyphiidae 197, pl. 4, f. 11 (m) Microneta persoluta
Ceratinops rugosus Linyphiidae 191, pl. 2, f. 3 (Dmf) Lophocarenum rugosum
Ceratinopsidis formosa Linyphiidae 185, pl. 2, f. 5 (mf) Ceratinella formosa
Ceratinopsidis formosa Linyphiidae 185, pl. 2, f. 6 (Dmf) Ceratinopsis alternatus
Ceratinopsis auriculata Linyphiidae 185, pl. 2, f. 9 (Dm) Ceratinopsis auriculatus
Chalcoscirtus alpicola Salticidae 231 (Df) Chalcoscirtus montanus
Cicurina arcuata Hahniidae 221 Cicurina arcuata
Cicurina brevis Hahniidae 221, pl. 8, f. 6 (mf) Cicurina brevis
Cicurina pallida Hahniidae 221, pl. 8, f. 7 (m, Df) Cicurina pallida
Clubiona abboti Clubionidae 219, pl. 10, f. 9 (f) Clubiona rubra
Clubiona canadensis Clubionidae , pl. 10, f. 8, 8a (mf) Clubiona canadensis
Clubiona maritima Clubionidae , pl. 10, f. 12 (f) Clubiona tibialis
Clubiona mixta Clubionidae , pl. 10, f. 11 (f, misidentified) Clubiona crassipalpis
Clubiona praematura Clubionidae 219, pl. 10, f. 7 (Dmf) Clubiona praematura
Clubiona riparia Clubionidae , pl. 10, f. 6 (mf) Clubiona riparia
Clubiona spiralis Clubionidae 219, pl. 10, f. 10 (Dmf) Clubiona spiralis
Cryphoeca montana Cybaeidae 222, pl. 8, f. 4 (Dmf) Cryphoeca montana
Dendryphantes nigromaculatus Salticidae 225, pl. 11, f. 3 (Dmf) Dendryphantes jeffersoni
Diplocephalus subrostratus Linyphiidae 188, pl. 3, f. 6 (Dmf) Lophocarenum cuneatum
Dolomedes tenebrosus Pisauridae 211, pl. 7, f. 8 (f) Dolomedes idoneus
Dolomedes tenebrosus Pisauridae 211, pl. 7, f. 7 (Dmf) Dolomedes vernalis
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 210, pl. 7, f. 6 (mf) Dolomedes sexpunctatus
Drassyllus niger Gnaphosidae 217, pl. 9, f. 6a, d (f, in part) Prosthesima rufula
Drassyllus novus Gnaphosidae 217, pl. 9, f. 6 (f, misidentified) Prosthesima rufula
Drassyllus rufulus Gnaphosidae 217, pl. 9, f. 6 (mf) Prosthesima rufula
Enoplognatha intrepida Theridiidae 182, pl. 1, f. 8 (Dmf) Enoplognatha rugosa
Eris militaris Salticidae , pl. 11, f. 3e (f) Dendryphantes militaris
Faiditus cancellatus Theridiidae 184, pl. 1, f. 10 (mf) Argyrodes cancellatus
Floricomus plumalis Linyphiidae 188, pl. 2, f. 4 (m) Histagonia palustris
Geolycosa pikei Lycosidae 117, 204, pl. 7, f. 3 (mf) Lycosa pikei
Geolycosa turricola Lycosidae 17, 205, pl. 7, f. 3-3c Lycosa nidifex
Gnaphosa parvula Gnaphosidae 218, pl. 9, f. 3 (f, Dm) Gnaphosa parvula
Grammonota gigas Linyphiidae 187, pl. 2, f. 8 (m) Grammonota gigas
Habronattus agilis Salticidae 230, pl. 12, f. 3 (mf) Pellenes agilis
Habronattus borealis Salticidae 231, pl. 12, f. 4 (mf) Pellenes borealis
Habronattus decorus Salticidae 229, pl. 12, f. 2 (m, Df) Pellenes roseus
Habronattus viridipes Salticidae 228, pl. 12, f. 5 (mf) Pellenes viridipes
Haplodrassus bicornis Gnaphosidae 218, pl. 9, f. 2 (Dmf) Drassus bicornis
Haplodrassus hiemalis Gnaphosidae 218, pl. 9, f. 1 (Dmf) Drassus hiemalis
Hibana gracilis Anyphaenidae 220, pl. 9, f. 8 (f, Dm) Anyphaena rubra
Hogna baltimoriana Lycosidae 203, pl. 7, f. 1 (mf) Lycosa baltimoriana
Horcotes quadricristatus Linyphiidae 189, pl. 3, f. 4 (Df) Lophocarenum quadricristatus
Islandiana flaveola Linyphiidae 193, pl. 4, f. 8 (m, Df) Tmeticus flaveolus
Islandiana longisetosa Linyphiidae 192, pl. 4, f. 9 (Df) Tmeticus longisetosus
Lathys pallida Dictynidae 213, pl. 8, f. 2 (mf) Scotolathys pallida
Marpissa pikei Salticidae 228, pl. 11, f. 7 (mf) Hyctia pikei
Maso alticeps Linyphiidae 187, pl. 2, f. 2 (Dm) Caseola alticeps
Maso sundevalli Linyphiidae 186, pl. 2, f. 1 (Dmf) Caseola herbicola
Mermessus brevidentatus Linyphiidae 194, pl. 2, f. 10 (Dmf) Erigone brevidentatus
Micaria emertoni Gnaphosidae 215, pl. 10, f. 1 (Dmf; preoccupied by Simon, 1895) Micaria quinquenotata
Micaria laticeps Gnaphosidae 214, pl. 10, f. 4 (Dm) Micaria laticeps
Micaria longipes Gnaphosidae , pl. 10, f. 2 Micaria longipes
Micaria pulicaria Gnaphosidae 215, pl. 10, f. 3 (mf) Micaria gentilis
Myrmarachne albocincta Salticidae 233 Myrmarachne albocincta
Myrmecotypus lineatus Corinnidae 216, pl. 10, f. 5 (Dmf) Castianeira lineata
Neriene variabilis Linyphiidae 195, pl. 4, f. 10 (Dmf) Linyphia maculata
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 212, pl. 8, f. 1 (f) Oecobius parietalis
Oedothorax trilobatus Linyphiidae 191, pl. 3, f. 1 (m) Lophocarenum trilobatum
Orchestina saltitans Oonopidae 214, pl. 1, f. 4 (Dm) Orchestina saltitans
Oreoneta brunnea Linyphiidae 194, pl. 4, f. 7 (m, Df) Tmeticus brunneus
Pachygnatha tristriata Tetragnathidae 202, pl. 5, f. 6 (mf) Pachygnatha tristriata
Pardosa littoralis Lycosidae 207, pl. 6, f. 5 (mf) Pardosa littoralis
Pardosa moesta Lycosidae 207, pl. 6, f. 5 (Dmf) Pardosa diffusa
Peckhamia picata Salticidae 232, pl. 12, f. 7 (mf) Peckhamia picata
Pelegrina flavipes Salticidae 226, pl. 11, f. 4 (m) Dendryphantes flavipedes
Phidippus insignarius Salticidae 225, pl. 11, f. 2 (f) Phidippus insignarius
Phidippus princeps Salticidae 224, pl. 11, f. 1 (m) Phidippus brunneus
Phidippus whitmani Salticidae 224, pl. 11, f. 5, pl. 12, f. 1 (m) Phidippus whitmani
Pirata aspirans Lycosidae 208, pl. 6, f. 9 (Dmf) Pirata arenicola
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 209, pl. 6, f. 8 (Df, not m) Pirata sylvestris
Pirata sedentarius Lycosidae 209, pl. 6, f. 10 (Df) Pirata maculatus
Piratula insularis Lycosidae 208, pl. 6, f. 7 Pirata insularis
Piratula insularis Lycosidae 209, pl. 6, f. 8 (m, not f) Pirata sylvestris
Poeciloneta calcaratus Linyphiidae 197, pl. 4, f. 13 (Dm) Bathyphantes calcaratus
Rabidosa punctulata Lycosidae 206, pl. 7, f. 4 (mf) Lycosa punctulata
Robertus pumilus Theridiidae 183, pl. 1, f. 2 (Dmf) Pedanostethus pumilus
Robertus riparius Theridiidae 182, pl. 1, f. 1 (f, Dm) Pedanostethus riparius
Robertus spinifer Theridiidae 183, pl. 1, f. 3 (Dmf) Pedanostethus spiniferus
Sassacus cyaneus Salticidae 232, pl. 11, f. 9 (f) Homalattus cyanea
Schizocosa bilineata Lycosidae 207, pl. 6, f. 4 (mf) Lycosa bilineata
Schizocosa crassipalpata Lycosidae 206, pl. 6, f. 3 (Dm; preoccupied by Purcell, 1903) Lycosa crassipalpis
Schizocosa ocreata Lycosidae 207, pl. 6, f. 2 (mf) Lycosa ocreata
Schizocosa saltatrix Lycosidae 206, pl. 6, f. 1 (mf) Lycosa relucens
Scotinotylus alpinus Linyphiidae 190, pl. 3, f. 3 (m, Df) Lophocarenum alpinum
Scotinotylus pallidus Linyphiidae 176, pl. 3, f. 7 (m) Lophocarenum pallidum
Sergiolus capulatus Gnaphosidae , pl. 9, f. 5 (m) Poecilochroa variegata
Sergiolus minutus Gnaphosidae 217, pl. 9, f. 4 (m, misidentified) Poecilochroa montana
Sergiolus montanus Gnaphosidae 217, pl. 9, f. 4 (Dm) Poecilochroa montana
Soulgas corticarius Linyphiidae 194, pl. 4, f. 4 (Dmf) Tmeticus corticarius
Synageles noxiosus Salticidae 233, pl. 12, f. 6 (mf) Peckhamia scorpiona
Tapinocyba minuta Linyphiidae 191, pl. 3, f. 8 (Dmf) Lophocarenum minutum
Tapinopa bilineata Linyphiidae 196, pl. 22, f. 8 (f, Dm) Tapinopa bilineata
Tetragnatha vermiformis Tetragnathidae 201, pl. 5, f. 5 (mf) Tetragnatha vermiformis
Theridion differens Theridiidae 180, pl. 1, f. 7 (f) Theridion differens
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 180, pl. 1, f. 5 (f, Dm) Theridion zelotypum
Tunagyna debilis Linyphiidae 193, pl. 4, f. 3 (m) Tmeticus debilis
Tutelina formicaria Salticidae 227, pl. 11, f. 8 (f, Dm) Icius formicarius
Varacosa avara Lycosidae 202, pl. 7, f. 2 (f) Lycosa avara
Wadotes calcaratus Agelenidae 221 Coelotes calcaratus
Walckenaeria atrotibialis Linyphiidae 189, pl. 3, f. 5 (Dm) Lophocarenum abruptum
Yunohamella lyrica Theridiidae 180, pl. 1, f. 6 (mf) Theridion kentuckyense
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 201, pl. 5, f. 4 (m) Zilla atrica
Zygiella montana Araneidae 201, pl. 5, f. 4b (f) Zilla montana
Zygoballus nervosus Salticidae 227 Eris nervosus
Genera
No genus found for this reference