Included taxa

Comstock, J. H. (1912). The spider book; a manual for the study of the spiders and their near relatives, the scorpions, pseudoscorpions, whipscorpions, harvestmen and other members of the class Arachnida, found in America north of Mexico, with analytical keys for their classification and popular accounts of their habits. Garden City, New York, pp. 1-721. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Agelenopsis pennsylvanica Agelenidae 586, f. 666 Agelena naevia (var.)
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 278, f. 258-259 Amaurobius ferox
Antrodiaetus unicolor Antrodiaetidae 249 Brachybothrium unicolor
Anyphaena celer Anyphaenidae 563, f. 634-635 Gayenna celer
Bassaniana versicolor Thomisidae 531, f. 586-588 (mf) Coriarachne versicolor
Callilepis imbecilla Gnaphosidae 322, f. 313 Callilepis imbecilla
Callobius bennetti Amaurobiidae 277, f. 255-257 Amaurobius bennetti
Castianeira cingulata Corinnidae 578, f. 655 Castianeira cingulata
Castianeira descripta Corinnidae 578, f. 656-657 Castianeira descripta
Castianeira longipalpa Corinnidae 579, f. 658 Castianeira longipalpis
Cesonia bilineata Gnaphosidae 320, f. 309 Cesonia bilineata
Cheiracanthium inclusum Cheiracanthiidae 569, f. 648-650 Cheiracanthium inclusum
Cicurina arcuata Hahniidae 596, f. 678-679 Cicurina arcuata
Clubiona abboti Clubionidae 566, f. 640-641 Clubiona abboti
Clubiona canadensis Clubionidae 567, f. 645 Clubiona canadensis
Clubiona maritima Clubionidae 569, f. 647 Clubiona tibialis
Clubiona obesa Clubionidae 567, f. 646 Clubiona obesa
Clubiona riparia Clubionidae 567, f. 642-643 Clubiona riparia
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 595, f. 676-677 Coelotes fidelis
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae 592, f. 672 (mf) Coras medicinalis
Dictyna volucripes Dictynidae 284, f. 267, 269-270 Dictyna volucripes
Dolomedes albineus Pisauridae 607, f. 710 (f) Dolomedes pinicola
Dolomedes scriptus Pisauridae 118, f. 114 Dolomedes fontanus
Dolomedes tenebrosus Pisauridae 608, f. 694-695 Dolomedes tenebrosus
Dolomedes tenebrosus Pisauridae 613, f. 702-703 Dolomedes vernalis
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 614, f. 704-706 Dolomedes sexpunctatus
Dolomedes vittatus Pisauridae 609, 611, f. 699-700 Dolomedes urinator
Dolomedes vittatus Pisauridae 612, f. 701 (m, misidentified) Dolomedes urinator
Drassodes neglectus Gnaphosidae 312, f. 300-302 Drassus neglectus
Drassyllus frigidus Gnaphosidae 317, f. 307 Zelotes frigidus
Drassyllus rufulus Gnaphosidae 316, f. 305 Zelotes rufulus
Ebo latithorax Philodromidae 547, f. 618 Ebo latithorax
Elaver excepta Clubionidae 567, f. 644 Clubiona pallens
Emblyna annulipes Dictynidae 281, f. 263-266 Dictyna sublata
Eris militaris Salticidae 685, f. 758-759 Dendryphantes militaris
Florinda coccinea Linyphiidae 384, f. 397 (mf) Neriene coccinea
Geolycosa pikei Lycosidae 635, f. 131c, 720i Lycosa pikei
Geolycosa turricola Lycosidae 635, f. 721-722 Lycosa nidifex
Gladicosa gulosa Lycosidae 639, f. 720 Lycosa gulosa
Gnaphosa muscorum Gnaphosidae 320, f. 311-312 Gnaphosa gigantea
Haplodrassus signifer Gnaphosidae 313, f. 303-304 Drassodes signifer
Hentzia palmarum Salticidae 680, f. 752 Wala palmarum
Herpyllus ecclesiasticus Gnaphosidae 318, f. 308 Herpyllus vasifer
Hibana gracilis Anyphaenidae 561, f. 631a, 632-633 Anyphaena gracilis
Hogna carolinensis Lycosidae 636, f. 75, 717 (mf) Lycosa carolinensis
Hypochilus thorelli Hypochilidae 259, f. 231-234 Hypochilus thorelli
Hyptiotes cavatus Uloboridae 270, f. 245-248 Hyptiotes cavatus
Lathys foxi Dictynidae 279, f. 260a-d Lathys foxi
Lathys pallida Dictynidae 287, f. 272a, b Scotolathys pallida
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 694, f. 761-763 Maevia vittata
Marpissa lineata Salticidae 696, f. 764 Onondaga lineata
Mecaphesa asperata Thomisidae 530, f. 583-584 Misumessus asperatus
Microlinyphia pusilla Linyphiidae 398, f. 411-412 (mf) Linyphia pusilla
Myrmekiaphila fluviatilis Euctenizidae 239, f. 222 (Dm) Myrmekiaphila fluviatilis
Neoantistea agilis Hahniidae 598, f. 682 Hahnia agilis
Neriene clathrata Linyphiidae 384, f. 396 (mf) Neriene clathrata
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 390, f. 404-405 (mf) Linyphia marginata
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 288, f. 273-275 Oecobius parietalis
Oxyopes salticus Oxyopidae 660 Oxyopes salticus
Oxyopes scalaris Oxyopidae 660 Oxyopes scalaris
Ozyptila conspurcata Thomisidae 531, f. 585 Ozyptila conspurcata
Pardosa distincta Lycosidae 657, f. 731f Pardosa emertoni
Pardosa lapidicina Lycosidae 655, f. 731g, 732a Pardosa lapidicina
Pardosa milvina Lycosidae 654, f. 731i, 732e Pardosa milvina
Pardosa modica Lycosidae 657, f. 731e, 732b Pardosa modica
Pardosa saxatilis Lycosidae 653, f. 731h, 732d Pardosa saxatilis
Pardosa xerampelina Lycosidae 656, f. 731a Pardosa xerampelina
Peckhamia picata Salticidae 699, f. 770a-b Peckhamia picata
Phidippus audax Salticidae 681, f. 753 Phidippus audax
Phidippus purpuratus Salticidae 683, f. 755 Phidippus purpuratus
Philodromus marxi Philodromidae 545, f. 617 Philodromus ornatus
Philodromus minutus Philodromidae 544, f. 615-616 Philodromus minutus
Philodromus pernix Philodromidae 431, f. 610, 614 Philodromus pernix
Phrurotimpus borealis Phrurolithidae 576, f. 652-654 (mf, misidentified) Phrurolithus alarius
Pirata aspirans Lycosidae 643, f. 724 (f, not m) Pirata aspirans
Pirata aspirans Lycosidae 645, f. 724e (f, misidentified, not m) Pirata insularis
Pirata montanus Lycosidae 644, f. 131a, 724c Pirata montanus
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 645, f. 724f Pirata febriculosa
Piratula minuta Lycosidae 643, f. 724a Pirata minuta
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 607, f. 683-684, 687, 691-692 Pisaurina mira
Pityohyphantes costatus Linyphiidae 394, f. 407-409 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia phrygiana
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 678, f. 749 Marpissa undata
Salticus scenicus Salticidae 676, f. 748 Salticus scenicus
Schizocosa bilineata Lycosidae 648, f. 726b Schizocosa bilineata
Schizocosa ocreata Lycosidae 648, f. 726a Schizocosa ocreata
Schizocosa saltatrix Lycosidae 648, f. 726 Schizocosa saltatrix
Synemosyna formica Salticidae 672, f. 743-744, 747 Synemosyna formica
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 593, f. 763-764 Tegenaria derhamii
Tetragnatha caudata Tetragnathidae 415, f. 428 (mf) Eucta caudata
Tetragnatha elongata Tetragnathidae 411, f. 424-425 (mf) Tetragnatha elongata
Tetragnatha pallescens Tetragnathidae 415, f. 423b (mf) Tetragnatha pallidula
Tetragnatha straminea Tetragnathidae 414, f. 423a, 427 (mf) Tetragnatha straminea
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 548, f. 619 Thanatus lycosoides
Tibellus duttoni Philodromidae 549, f. 620 Tibellus duttoni
Tigrosa helluo Lycosidae 633, f. 715-720 (mf) Lycosa helluo
Tmarus angulatus Thomisidae 525, f. 572-574 Tmarus angulatus
Trabeops aurantiacus Lycosidae 649, f. 131b (f) Trabea aurantiaca
Trachelas tranquillus Trachelidae 581, f. 91, 659-660 Trachelas tranquilla
Trebacosa marxi Lycosidae 644, f. 724d Pirata marxi
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 638, f. 720a Lycosa pratensis
Varacosa avara Lycosidae 640, f. 720a Lycosa avara
Wulfila saltabundus Anyphaenidae 563, f. 638-639 Gayenna saltabunda
Xysticus alboniger Thomisidae 541 Synema bicolor
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 534, f. 569-570, 593-594 Xysticus ferox
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 538, f. 603-605 Xysticus nervosus
Xysticus gulosus Thomisidae 534, f. 571, 596-598 Xysticus gulosus
Xysticus luctans Thomisidae 536, f. 602 Xysticus luctans
Xysticus punctatus Thomisidae 534, f. 595 Xysticus formosus
Xysticus triguttatus Thomisidae 538, f. 606-607 Xysticus triguttatus
Zora pumila Miturgidae 573, f. 651 Zora pumila
Zygoballus rufipes Salticidae 697, f. 765-767 Zygoballus bettini
Genera
No genus found for this reference