Included taxa

Bryant, E. B. (1933b). Notes on types of Urquhart's spiders. Records of the Canterbury Museum 4: 1-27, pl. 1-5. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Anoteropsis adumbrata Lycosidae 8, pl. 3, f. 23, pl. 4, f. 41 (f) Pardosa adumbrata
Arachnura feredayi Araneidae 23 (S of Arachnura longicauda, A. longicauda nigritia and A. obtusa) Arachnura feredayi
Ariamnes triangulatus Theridiidae 12 (lapsus) Rhomphaea triangularis
Cryptachaea blattea Theridiidae 10, pl. 2, f. 16, pl. 4, f. 42 (mf) Dipoena tubercula
Cymbachina albobrunnea Thomisidae 3 (Df) Cymbachina albobrunnea
Diaea albolimbata Thomisidae 3 (lapsus) Diaea albomaculata
Diaea ambara Thomisidae 4, pl. 1, f. 4, pl. 2, f. 14 (m) Diaea ambara
Diaea sphaeroides Thomisidae 4, pl. 3, f. 20 (f) Diaea sphaeroides
Euryopis nana Theridiidae 10 (f) Dipoena nana
Haplinis diloris Linyphiidae 17, pl. 2, f. 10 (m) Paralinyphia diloris
Haplinis fucatinia Linyphiidae 17, pl. 2, f. 15 (m) Paralinyphia fucatina
Haplinis mundenia Linyphiidae 16, pl. 1, f. 7 (m) Paralinyphia mundenia
Haplinis rufocephala Linyphiidae 18, pl. 1, f. 9 (m) Paralinyphia rufocephala
Hemicloea rogenhoferi Trochanteriidae 1, pl. 1, f. 1-2, pl. 4, f. 35 (m) Hemicloea plautus
Laestrygones albiceris Toxopidae 7, pl. 2, f. 18, pl. 4, f. 32, 38 (mf, replacement name for Lycosa proxima) Laestrygones urquhartii
Laestrygones albiceris Toxopidae 7, pl. 3, f. 25, pl. 4, f. 43 (f) Laestrygones albiceres
Laperousea blattifera Linyphiidae 18, pl. 1, f. 8, pl. 4, f. 34, pl. 5, f. 50 (mf) Stylophora blattifera
Matachia livor Desidae 9, pl. 2, f. 17, pl. 4, f. 39 (m) Urquhartia livoris
Nanometa lagenifera Tetragnathidae 21 (S of Orsinome australis, O. herbigrada and Tetragnatha arborea; T. arborea revalidated by Álvarez-Padilla, Kallal & Hormiga, 2020: 93) Orsinome lagenifera
Nanometa purpurapunctata Tetragnathidae 20, pl. 4, f. 33, pl. 5, f. 49 (mf, S of Erycina violacea and Linyphia nitidulum) Eryciniola purpura-punctata
Ostearius melanopygius Linyphiidae 19, pl. 3, f. 26 (f) Erigone atriventris
Rhomphaea urquharti Theridiidae 12, pl. 1, f. 5 (replacement name) Rhomphaea urquharti
Sidymella angularis Thomisidae 5, pl. 5, f. 45 (f) Sidyma angularis
Sidymella angulata Thomisidae 6, pl. 1, f. 3, pl. 4, f. 37 (mf) Sidyma angulata
Taraire rufolineata Tetragnathidae 21 (S of Landana lautiuscula, T from Linyphia) Meta rufolineata
Tekella nemoralis Cyatholipidae 19, pl. 2, f. 12-13, 17 (mf) Tekella nemoralis
Theridion flabelliferum Theridiidae 14, pl. 5, f. 48 (f) Theridion flabelliferum
Theridion gracilipes Theridiidae 14, pl. 4, f. 36, pl. 5, f. 44, 51 (f) Theridion gracilipes
Theridion porphyreticum Theridiidae 15, pl. 3, f. 24, 27, pl. 4, f. 31 (f) Theridion porphyreticum
Genera
Genus Family Page
Cymbachina Bryant, 1933 Thomisidae ?