Included taxa

Berland, L. (1938). Araignées des Nouvelles Hébrides. Annales de la Société Entomologique de France 107: 121-190. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Araneotanna ornatipes Salticidae 142, f. 30-35 (Dmf) Tanna ornatipes
Araneus aubertorum Araneidae 174, f. 131-132 (Df) Araneus aubertarum
Araneus finneganae Araneidae 176, f. 137-140 (Df) Araneus finneganae
Arctosa epiana Lycosidae 183, f. 197-199 (Dmf) Lycosa konei epiana
Argyrodes miniaceus Theridiidae 162, f. 93-94 (mf) Argyrodes miniaceus
Artoria berenice Lycosidae 184, f. 153-156 (Dmf) Lycosa ambrymiana
Artoria hebridisiana Lycosidae 180, f. 143-144 (Dm) Lycosella hebridisiana
Artoria minima Lycosidae 182, f. 145-146 (Dm) Lycosella minima
Athamas whitmeei Salticidae 155, f. 71-75 (Dm) Athamas univittata
Clubiona hystrix Clubionidae 135, f. 18-20 (Dmf) Clubiona hystrix
Conothele hebredisiana Halonoproctidae 129, f. 1-6 (Df) Conothele hebredisianus
Cosmophasis chlorophthalma Salticidae 144, f. 36-40 (Df) Cosmophasis chlorophthalma
Cosmophasis risbeci Salticidae 145, f. 41-42 (Df) Cosmophasis risbeci
Cytaea fibula Salticidae 158, f. 80-84 (Dmf) Cytaea fibula
Cytaea flavolineata Salticidae 157, f. 76-79 (Dm) Cytaea flavolineata
Daramulunia gibbosa Uloboridae 186, f. 157-158 (Dm) Uloborus gibbosus
Demogenes heterophthalmus Thomisidae 133, f. 10-13 (Df) Ozyptila heterophthalma
Diaea bipunctata Thomisidae 135, f. 14-17 (Dm) Diaea bipunctata
Dipoena pacificana Theridiidae 163, f. 95-98 (Df) Dipoena pacificana
Dolomedes naja Pisauridae 179, f. 141-142 (Dm) Dolomedes naja
Efate albobicinctus Salticidae 154, f. 67-70 (Dm) Efate albobicinctus
Eriophora transmarina Araneidae 173, f. 129-130 (Dm) Araneus capitalis
Hogna crispipes Lycosidae 182, f. 147-149 (Dm) Lycosa tanna
Laetesia oceaniae Linyphiidae 167, f. 110-111 (Df) Bathyphantes oceaniae
Leucauge granulata Tetragnathidae 169, f. 119-120 (mf) Leucauge granulata
Leucauge hebridisiana Tetragnathidae 170, f. 121-125 (Dmf) Leucauge hebridisiana
Muziris wiehlei Salticidae 146, f. 43-46 (Dmf) Muziris wiehlei
Neoscona cheesmanae Araneidae 175, f. 133-136 (Df; patronym for Ms. Cheesman) Araneus cheesmannae
Oedignatha canaca Liocranidae 139, f. 26-29 (Dmf) Oedignatha canaca
Opadometa grata Tetragnathidae 168, f. 112-118 (mf) Leucauge grata
Phrynarachne cheesmanae Thomisidae 132, f. 7-9 (Df) Stephanopis cheesmanae
Plebs opacus Araneidae 172, f. 126-128 (mf, misidentified) Araneus neocaledonicus
Pritha bakeri Filistatidae 187, f. 159-162 (Dmf) Filistata bakeri
Saitis auberti Salticidae 147, f. 47-51 (Dmf) Saitis auberti
Saitis berlandi Salticidae 149, f. 52, 55 (Dm; N.B.: preoccupied by Keyserling, 1882 sub Thorellia) Saitis nigriceps
Sobasina amoenula Salticidae 151, f. 50-60 (f, Dm) Sobasina amoenula
Storena lesserti Zodariidae 161, f. 90-92 (Dmf; N.B.: misplaced per Dankittipakul, Jocqué & Singtripop, 2012b: 317) Storena lesserti
Storena parvula Zodariidae 159, f. 85-89 (Dmf; N.B.: misplaced per Dankittipakul, Jocqué & Singtripop, 2012b: 318) Storena parvula
Systaria insulana Miturgidae 137, f. 21-25 (Df) Hebrithele longicauda
Tatari multispinosus Salticidae 152, f. 61-66 (Dm) Tatari multispinosus
Theridion epiense Theridiidae 166, f. 107-109 (Df) Theridion epiensis
Theridion hebridisianum Theridiidae 165, f. 104-106 (Dmf) Theridion hebridisianum
Theridion piriforme Theridiidae 164, f. 101-103 (Df) Theridion piriformis
Theridion undulanotum Theridiidae 164, f. 99-100 (Df; preoccupied by Westring, 1861) Theridion undulatum
Genera
Genus Family Page
Efate Berland, 1938 Salticidae ?
Tatari Berland, 1938 Salticidae ?