Included taxa

Levi, H. W. & Levi, L. R. (1962). The genera of the spider family Theridiidae. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 127: 1-71. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Achaearanea maricaoensis Theridiidae 43, f. 80 (f) Achaearanea maricaoensis
Achaearanea trapezoidalis Theridiidae 43, f. 74-75 (m) Achaearanea trapezoidalis
Achaeridion conigerum Theridiidae 44, 49 (Tj from Theridion, rejected) Achaearanea conigera
Ambicodamus sororius Nicodamidae 66, f. 333-334 (m, misidentified) Nicodamus semiflavus
Anapis circinata Anapidae 64, f. 321-323 (f) Epecthina circinata
Anelosimus eximius Theridiidae 51, f. 184-185 (m) Anelosimus eximius
Argyrodes bonadea Theridiidae 64, f. 299-300 (m) Argyrodes bonadea
Argyrodes elevatus Theridiidae 63, f. 302-303 (Dm) Argyrodes elevatus
Artonis bituberculata Araneidae 65, f. 324 (f) Artonis bituberculata
Audifia laevithorax Theridiidae 42, f. 63-66 (f) Audifia laevithorax
Cephalobares globiceps Theridiidae 50, f. 178-183 (m, Df) Cephalobares globiceps
Cepheia longiseta Synaphridae 64, f. 309-310 (mf) Cepheia longiseta
Ceratinopsis munda Linyphiidae 65, f. 328-329 (m, misidentified) Liger incompta
Cerocida strigosa Theridiidae 52, f. 189-195 (f, Dm) Cerocida strigosa
Chrosiothes jocosus Theridiidae 53, f. 199-201 (m) Chrosiothes jocosus
Chrosiothes minusculus Theridiidae 53, f. 202 (f) Chrosiothes minusculus
Chrosiothes silvaticus Theridiidae 53, f. 198 (f, S) Chrosiothes silvaticus
Chrysso scintillans Theridiidae 47, f. 114-117 (f; N.B.: generic name regarded as junior S of Meotipa by Simon, 1895a: 1068) Physcoa scintillans
Coleosoma blandum Theridiidae 46, f. 107 (m) Coleosoma blandum
Coleosoma floridanum Theridiidae 46, f. 103-104 (m) Coleosoma floridanum
Comaroma mendocino Anapidae 63, f. 292-294 (m) Comaroma mendocino
Coscinida lugubris Theridiidae 49, f. 146-148 (mf, S) Loxonychia lugubris
Coscinida lugubris Theridiidae 49, f. 149 (m) Theridiella monticola
Coscinida tibialis Theridiidae 48, f. 139-144 (mf) Coscinida tibialis
Craspedisia cornuta Theridiidae 60, f. 275-280 (m, Df) Craspedisia cornuta
Crustulina altera Theridiidae 60, f. 272-274 (m) Crustulina altera
Cryptachaea hirta Theridiidae 43, f. 77 (m) Achaearanea hirta
Cryptachaea rupicola Theridiidae 43, f. 78-79 (m) Achaearanea rupicola
Cyclocarcina linyphoides Nesticidae 29 Nesticus linyphoides
Cyllognatha subtilis Theridiidae 44, f. 82-86 (mf) Cyllognatha subtilis
Dipoena granulata Theridiidae 41, f. 55-57 (m) Umfila granulata
Dipoena melanogaster Theridiidae 40, f. 48-49 (mf) Dipoena melanogaster
Dipoena sertata Theridiidae 41, f. 60-61 (m) Stictoxena sertata
Dipoena turriceps Theridiidae 41, f. 62 (m) Paoningia turriceps
Dipoenura cyclosoides Theridiidae 49, f. 157-159 (f) Dipoenura cyclosoides
Dipoenura fimbriata Theridiidae 49, f. 150-156 (mf) Dipoenura fimbriata
Emertonella emertoni Theridiidae 39, f. 30, 32-34 (mf) Euryopis emertoni
Enoplognatha oreophila Theridiidae 61, f. 283-285 (f) Symopagia oreophila
Enoplognatha ovata Theridiidae 61, f. 281-282 (m) Enoplognatha ovata
Episinus dominicus Theridiidae , f. 221 (f) Episinus dominicus
Episinus rhomboidalis Theridiidae 55, f. 227 (f) Episinopsis rhomboidalis
Episinus theridioides Theridiidae 55, f. 222-223 (f) Plocamis theridioides
Euryopis flavomaculata Theridiidae 39, f. 35-36 (mf) Euryopis flavomaculata
Euryopis multipunctata Theridiidae 40, f. 37 (f) Diaprocorus multipunctatus
Euryopis nana Theridiidae 40, f. 38-39 (mf) Atkinsonia nana
Faiditus ecaudatus Theridiidae 64 (Tf from Theridion) Argyrodes ecaudatus
Helvibis longistyla Theridiidae 49, f. 166 (Tm from Theridion) Helvibis longistylum
Helvibis thorelli Theridiidae 49, f. 160-165 (mf) Helvibis thorelli
Hentziectypus globosus Theridiidae 43, f. 76 (m) Achaearanea globosa
Hetschkia gracilis Theridiidae 50, f. 172-177 (m, Df) Hetschkia gracilis
Histagonia deserticola Theridiidae 43, f. 72-73 (mf) Histagonia deserticola
Icona alba Theridiidae 61, f. 286-289 (mf) Icona alba
Lasaeola prona Theridiidae 50 (m) Dipoena prona
Lasaeola spinithorax Theridiidae 19, f. 58-59 (f) Deliana spinithorax
Latrodectus geometricus Theridiidae 59, f. 253 (f) Latrodectus geometricus
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 59, f. 254 (f) Latrodectus mactans
Mecynidis dentipalpis Linyphiidae 65, f. 325-327 (m) Mecynidis dentipalpis
Meotipa picturata Theridiidae 47, f. 112-113 (f) Meotipa picturata
Molione triacantha Theridiidae 48, f. 134-138 (f) Molione triacantha
Moneta mirabilis Theridiidae 55, f. 224-225 (f) Hyptimorpha mirabilis
Moneta spinigera Theridiidae 55, f. 228-230 (f) Moneta spinigera
Nesticodes rufipes Theridiidae 45, f. 95 (m) Theridion rufipes
Paratheridula perniciosa Theridiidae 42, f. 67-68 (m) Paratheridula perniciosa
Perania picea Pacullidae 64, f. 308 (m, misidentified) Phaedima granulosa
Pholcomma hirsutum Theridiidae 56, f. 234 (m) Pholcomma hirsuta
Pholcomma turbotti Theridiidae 17 Pholcomma turbotti
Phoroncidia aculeata Theridiidae 57, f. 235-237 (mf; N.B.: mistaken identity per Kariko, 2014: 211) Phoroncidia aculeata
Phoroncidia americana Theridiidae 57, f. 244-245 (m) Ulesanis americana
Phoroncidia longiceps Theridiidae 57, f. 240-243 (m) Wibrada longiceps
Phoroncidia tricuspidata Theridiidae 57, f. 246-247 (f) Trithena tricuspidata
Phycosoma excisum Theridiidae 41, f. 52-54 (f, Dm) Trigonobothrys excisus
Propostira quadrangulata Theridiidae 45, f. 96-97 (f) Propostira quadrangulata
Robertus riparius Theridiidae 62, f. 290-291 (m) Robertus riparius
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 53, f. 203-206 (m) Spintharus flavidus
Steatoda castanea Theridiidae 59, f. 255-257 (mf) Steatoda castanea
Steatoda cingulata Theridiidae 60, f. 264-265 (mf) Stethopoma cingulatum
Steatoda erigoniformis Theridiidae 60, f. 261-262 (mf) Asagenella erigoniformis
Steatoda livens Theridiidae 60, f. 266-268 (f, Dm) Ancocoelus livens
Steatoda marmorata Theridiidae 60, f. 263 (f) Steassa marmorata
Steatoda micans Theridiidae 60, f. 269-271 (f, Dm) Argyroelos micans
Steatoda triangulosa Theridiidae 59, f. 258-259 (m) Steatoda triangulosa
Stemmops bicolor Theridiidae 51, f. 186-188 (m) Stemmops bicolor
Styposis flavescens Theridiidae 55, f. 231-233 (m) Styposis flavescens
Synaphris letourneuxi Synaphridae 64, f. 311 (m) Synaphris letourneuxi
Taphiassa impressa Anapidae 64, f. 312-313 (f) Taphiassa impressa
Tekellina archboldi Theridiidae 52, f. 196-197 (m) Tekellina archboldi
Theonoe stridula Theridiidae 58, f. 251-252 (m) Theonoe stridula
Theridion decemperlatum Theridiidae 23 (this type species might belong to Euryopis) Mastostigmus decemperlatus
Theridion modestum Theridiidae 45, f. 98-99 (f) Phaetoticus modestus
Theridion murarium Theridiidae 45, f. 94 (m) Theridion murarium
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 45, f. 90-93 (mf) Theridion pictum
Theridion theridioides Theridiidae 45, f. 100-102 (f, Dm) Tobesoa theridioides
Theridula emertoni Theridiidae 42, f. 69-71 (m) Theridula emertoni
Thwaitesia affinis Theridiidae 54, f. 211-217 (mf) Thwaitesia affinis
Thwaitesia margaritifera Theridiidae 54, f. 207-210 (mf) Thwaitesia margaritifera
Thwaitesia simoni Theridiidae 54, f. 218-219 (f) Hildbolda simoni
Thymoites crassipes Theridiidae 47, f. 118-122 (mf) Thymoites crassipes
Thymoites marxi Theridiidae 47, f. 125 (m) Thymoites marxi
Thymoites melloleitaoni Theridiidae 48, f. 131-132 (m) Brontosauriella melloleitaoni
Thymoites praemollis Theridiidae 48, f. 126-127 (f) Thonastica praemollis
Thymoites subtilis Theridiidae 48, f. 133 (m) Philto subtilis
Thymoites unisignatus Theridiidae 48, f. 128-130 (m, Df) Hypobares unisignatus
Tidarren sisyphoides Theridiidae 44, f. 87-89 (mf) Tidarren sisyphoides
Tomoxena dives Theridiidae 50, f. 169-171 (f) Tomoxena dives
Trogloneta granulum Mysmenidae 64, f. 314-316 (mf) Trogloneta granulum
Wendilgarda atricolor Theridiosomatidae 66, f. 330-332 (f) Enthorodera atricolor
Wirada punctata Theridiidae 57, f. 248-250 (Dm) Wirada punctata
Zangherella algerica Anapidae 64, f. 317-320 (m) Zangherella minima
Genera
No genus found for this reference