Included taxa

Schmidt, G. (1997g). Bestimmungsschl├╝ssel f├╝r die Gattungen der Unterfamilie Theraphosinae (Araneae: Theraphosidae). Arachnologisches Magazin 3(Sonderausgabe): 1-27. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthoscurria geniculata Theraphosidae 17, f. 93, 98 (mf) Acanthoscurria geniculata
Acanthoscurria paulensis Theraphosidae 17, f. 90-91, 94 (m) Acanthoscurria atrox
Acanthoscurria theraphosoides Theraphosidae 17, f. 95 (m) Acanthoscurria brocklehursti
Acanthoscurria theraphosoides Theraphosidae 17, f. 92, 96-97 (m) Acanthoscurria ferina
Aphonopelma hentzi Theraphosidae 19, f. 178-179 (m) Aphonopelma hentzi
Aphonopelma latens Theraphosidae 19, f. 172-175, 181-182 (m) Aphonopelma latens
Aphonopelma paloma Theraphosidae 19, f. 169-171 (mf) Apachepelma paloma
Aphonopelma seemanni Theraphosidae 19, f. 180, 184 (mf) Aphonopelma seemanni
Aphonopelma xanthochromum Theraphosidae 19, f. 185 (f) Aphonopelma xanthochroma
Brachypelma albiceps Theraphosidae 19, f. 199-201 (mf) Brachypelmides ruhnaui
Brachypelma albopilosum Theraphosidae 19, f. 194 (f) Brachypelma albopilosum
Brachypelma andrewi Theraphosidae 16, f. 81 (m; N.B.: correction of figure legend to B. andrewi is per Schmidt) Euathlus truculentus
Brachypelma auratum Theraphosidae 19, f. 192 (f) Brachypelma auratum
Brachypelma boehmei Theraphosidae 19, f. 190 (m) Brachypelma boehmei
Brachypelma emilia Theraphosidae 19, f. 191, 193 (mf) Brachypelma emilia
Brachypelma hamorii Theraphosidae 19, f. 195 (f) [misidentified after Mendoza & Francke, 2017: 167] Brachypelma smithi
Brachypelma klaasi Theraphosidae 19, f. 198, 202 (mf) Brachypelmides klaasi
Brachypelma sabulosum Theraphosidae 19, f. 196 (f) Brachypelma sabulosum
Bumba pulcherrimaklaasi Theraphosidae 17, f. 83, 85 (mf) Phrixotrichus pulcherrimaklaasi
Catanduba flavohirta Theraphosidae 16, f. 44, 47, 50 (mf) Plesiopelma flavohirtum
Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens Theraphosidae 15, f. 23-24 (m) Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens
Citharacanthus livingstoni Theraphosidae 18, f. 163-167 (mf) Citharacanthus livingstoni
Citharacanthus longipes Theraphosidae 18, f. 162 (m) Citharacanthus longipes
Clavopelma tamaulipeca Theraphosidae 19, f. 186 (f) Aphonopelma tamaulipeca
Crassicrus lamanai Theraphosidae 19, f. 187-189 (mf) Crassicrus lamanai
Cyclosternum kochi Theraphosidae 18, f. 129, 133 (m) Cyclosternum kochi
Cyclosternum rufohirtum Theraphosidae 18, f. 126, 130-131, 134 (m) Cyclosternum rufohirtum
Cyclosternum schmardae Theraphosidae 18, f. 124-125, 128 (mf) Cyclosternum schmardae
Cyriocosmus sellatus Theraphosidae 15, f. 19-22 (mf) Cyriocosmus sellatus
Cyrtopholis cursor Theraphosidae 18, f. 151 (f) Cyrtopholis cursor
Davus pentaloris Theraphosidae 17, f. 115-118 (mf) Pseudoschizopelma pentalore
Euathlus truculentus Theraphosidae 17, f. 82, 84, 86 (mf) Euathlus truculentus
Eupalaestrus campestratus Theraphosidae 20, f. 209, 211-213 (mf) Eupalaestrus campestratus
Eupalaestrus spinosissimus Theraphosidae 20, f. 210, 214 (mf) Eupalaestrus tarsicrassus
Grammostola actaeon Theraphosidae 16, f. 56, 58 (m) Grammostola actaeon
Grammostola anthracina Theraphosidae 16, f. 54 (m) Grammostola mollicoma
Grammostola burzaquensis Theraphosidae 16, f. 52 (m) Grammostola burzaquensis
Grammostola grossa Theraphosidae 16, f. 53, 61, 65 (mf) Grammostola grossa
Grammostola iheringi Theraphosidae 16, f. 57, 64 (mf) Grammostola iheringi
Grammostola pulchra Theraphosidae 16, f. 55, 62 (mf) Grammostola pulchra
Grammostola rosea Theraphosidae 16, f. 59 (f) Grammostola cala
Grammostola rosea Theraphosidae 16, f. 60, 63 (f) Grammostola rosea
Hapalopus formosus Theraphosidae 18, f. 135-137 (mf) Hapalopus formosus
Hapalotremus albipes Theraphosidae 16, f. 76-79 (mf) Hapalotremus albipes
Homoeomma brasilianum Theraphosidae 15, f. 25, 32 (m) Homoeomma brasilianum
Homoeomma elegans Theraphosidae 15, f. 30, 37 (m) Homoeomma elegans
Homoeomma montanum Theraphosidae 15, f. 26, 33, 39 (mf) Homoeomma montanum
Homoeomma strabo Theraphosidae 15, f. 28, 35, 40 (mf) Homoeomma strabo
Homoeomma stradlingi Theraphosidae 15, f. 29, 36 (m) Homoeomma stradlingi
Homoeomma uruguayense Theraphosidae 15, f. 31, 38, 41 (mf) Homoeomma uruguayense
Homoeomma villosum Theraphosidae 15, f. 27, 34 (m) Homoeomma villosum
Lasiodora curtior Theraphosidae 18, f. 143-144 (m) Lasiodora curtior
Lasiodora differens Theraphosidae 18, f. 139, 145 (m) Lasiodora differens
Lasiodora difficilis Theraphosidae 18, f. 140, 146 (m) Lasiodora difficilis
Lasiodora erythrocythara Theraphosidae 18, f. 147 (m) Lasiodora erythocytara
Lasiodora klugi Theraphosidae 18, f. 138, 142, 148 (mf) Lasiodora klugi
Lasiodora parahybana Theraphosidae 18, f. 141 (m) Lasiodora parahybana
Lasiodorides striatus Theraphosidae 20, f. 217-219 (mf) Lasiodorides striatus
Megaphobema mesomelas Theraphosidae 19, f. 204 (f) Megaphobema mesomelas
Megaphobema peterklaasi Theraphosidae 19, f. 206 (f) Megaphobema peterklaasi
Megaphobema robustum Theraphosidae 19, f. 203, 207-208 (mf) Megaphobema robustum
Megaphobema velvetosoma Theraphosidae 19, f. 205 (f) Megaphobema velvetosoma
Melloleitaoina crassifemur Theraphosidae 16, f. 73-75 (m; not f, = M. uru) Melloleitaoina crassifemur
Nesipelma insulare Theraphosidae 18, f. 152-156 (mf) Nesipelma insulare
Nhandu carapoensis Theraphosidae 17, f. 111-112 (mf) Nhandu carapoensis
Pamphobeteus antinous Theraphosidae 20, f. 223 (f) Pamphobeteus antinous
Pamphobeteus fortis Theraphosidae 20, f. 224 (f) Pamphobeteus fortis
Pamphobeteus nigricolor Theraphosidae 20, f. 220-222 (mf) Pamphobeteus nigricolor
Phormictopus atrichomatus Theraphosidae 18, f. 161 (f) Phormictopus atrichomatus
Phormictopus cancerides Theraphosidae 18, f. 157-160 (mf) Phormictopus cancerides
Phrixotrichus scrofa Theraphosidae 16, f. 69-70, 72 (mf; N.B.: not f. 71, = Thrixopelma pruriens) Paraphysa scrofa
Plesiopelma insulare Theraphosidae 15, f. 42, 46 (m) Plesiopelma insulare
Plesiopelma insulare Theraphosidae 18, f. 127, 132 (m) Cyclosternum symmetricum
Plesiopelma longisternale Theraphosidae 16, f. 45, 48, 51 (mf) Plesiopelma longisternale
Plesiopelma semiaurantiacum Theraphosidae 16, f. 43, 49 (mf) Plesiopelma semiaurantiacum
Proshapalopus anomalus Theraphosidae 17, f. 119-120 (m) Proshapalopus anomalus
Pseudhapalopus spinulopalpus Theraphosidae 17, f. 102-104 (mf) Pseudhapalopus spinulopalpus
Pseudhapalopus velox Theraphosidae 17, f. 108-110 (Tm from Crypsidromus=Lasiodora, contra Raven, 1985a, Df) Metriopelma velox
Schismatothele inflata Theraphosidae 15, f. 1 (m) Hemiercus inflatus
Schismatothele lineata Theraphosidae 15, f. 2 (f) Schismatothele lineata
Schizopelma bicarinatum Theraphosidae 17, f. 99-101 (mf) Schizopelma bicarinatum
Sericopelma angustum Theraphosidae 19, f. 197 (f) Brachypelma angustum
Sphaerobothria hoffmanni Theraphosidae 19, f. 168 (f) Sphaerobothria hoffmanni
Stichoplastoris angustatus Theraphosidae 15, f. 5-8 (m) Stichoplastoris angustatus
Stichoplastoris longistylus Theraphosidae 15, f. 3, 9-13 (mf) Stichoplastoris longistylus
Stichoplastoris schusterae Theraphosidae 15, f. 14-18 (m) Stichoplastoris schusterae
Theraphosa apophysis Theraphosidae 17, f. 121-123 (m) Pseudotheraphosa apophysis
Theraphosa blondi Theraphosidae 17, f. 105-107 (mf) Theraphosa blondi
Thrixopelma ockerti Theraphosidae 16, f. 66-68 (mf) Thrixopelma ockerti
Thrixopelma pruriens Theraphosidae 16, f. 71 (f, misidentified) Paraphysa scrofa
Tmesiphantes nubilus Theraphosidae 17, f. 87-89 (mf) Tmesiphantes nubilus
Umbyquyra palmarum Theraphosidae 18, f. 149-150 (m) Cyrtopholis palmarum
Vitalius dubius Theraphosidae 20, f. 226, 231 (m, misidentified) Vitalius tetracanthus
Vitalius dubius Theraphosidae 20, f. 228 (m) Vitalius cesteri
Vitalius roseus Theraphosidae 20, f. 227 (m) Vitalius roseus
Vitalius sorocabae Theraphosidae 20, f. 230, 232-233 (mf) Vitalius sorocabae
Vitalius wacketi Theraphosidae 19, f. 176, 183 (m) Aphonopelma wacketi
Vitalius wacketi Theraphosidae 20, f. 229 (m, misidentified) Vitalius platyomma
Xenesthis immanis Theraphosidae 20, f. 215-216 (mf) Xenesthis immanis
Genera
No genus found for this reference