Included taxa

Dondale, C. D., Redner, J. H., Paquin, P. & Levi, H. W. (2003). The insects and arachnids of Canada. Part 23. The orb-weaving spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Uloboridae, Tetragnathidae, Araneidae, Theridiosomatidae). NRC Research Press, Ottawa, 371 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aculepeira carbonarioides Araneidae 179, f. 387-394 (mf) Aculepeira carbonarioides
Aculepeira packardi Araneidae 177, f. 378-386 (mf) Aculepeira packardi
Araneus alboventris Araneidae 242, f. 531-538 (mf) Araneus alboventris
Araneus bicentenarius Araneidae 209, f. 428-435 (mf) Araneus bicentenarius
Araneus cavaticus Araneidae 244, f. 539-545 (mf) Araneus cavaticus
Araneus cingulatus Araneidae 256, f. 575-582 (mf) Araneus cingulatus
Araneus corticarius Araneidae 226, f. 482--488 (mf) Araneus corticarius
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 216, f. 451-457 (mf) Araneus diadematus
Araneus gemma Araneidae 249, f. 553-559 (mf) Araneus gemma
Araneus gemmoides Araneidae 246, f. 546-552 (mf) Araneus gemmoides
Araneus groenlandicola Araneidae 230, f. 496-502 (mf) Araneus groenlandicola
Araneus guttulatus Araneidae 259, f. 583-592 (mf) Araneus guttulatus
Araneus iviei Araneidae 240, f. 524-530 (mf) Araneus iviei
Araneus juniperi Araneidae 254, f. 568-574 (mf) Araneus juniperi
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 221, f. 466-474 (mf) Araneus marmoreus
Araneus montereyensis Araneidae 251, f. 560-567 (mf) Araneus montereyensis
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 219, f. 458-463 (mf) Araneus nordmanni
Araneus pegnia Araneidae 213, f. 444-450 (mf) Araneus pegnia
Araneus pratensis Araneidae 237, f. 517-523 (mf) Araneus pratensis
Araneus saevus Araneidae 224, f. 475-481 (mf) Araneus saevus
Araneus thaddeus Araneidae 211, f. 436-443 (mf) Araneus thaddeus
Araneus trifolium Araneidae 233, f. 503-509 (mf) Araneus trifolium
Araneus washingtoni Araneidae 228, f. 489-495 (mf) Araneus washingtoni
Araneus yukon Araneidae 235, f. 510-516 (mf) Araneus yukon
Araniella displicata Araneidae 193, f. 417-423 (mf) Araniella displicata
Araniella proxima Araneidae 196, f. 424-427 (mf) Araniella proxima
Argiope aurantia Araneidae 155, f. 323-328 (mf) Argiope aurantia
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 157, f. 329-335 (mf) Argiope trifasciata
Cercidia prominens Araneidae 262, f. 593-599 (mf) Cercidia prominens
Cyclosa conica Araneidae 162, f. 336-346 (mf) Cyclosa conica
Cyclosa turbinata Araneidae 164, f. 347-354 (mf) Cyclosa turbinata
Eustala anastera Araneidae 267, f. 600-611 (mf) Eustala anastera
Eustala cepina Araneidae 271, f. 622-631 (mf) Eustala cepina
Eustala emertoni Araneidae 269, f. 612-621 (mf) Eustala emertoni
Gea heptagon Araneidae 151, f. 314-322 (mf) Gea heptagon
Hypsosinga alberta Araneidae 287, f. 668-674 (f, Dm) Hypsosinga alberta
Hypsosinga funebris Araneidae 292, f. 688-696 (mf) Hypsosinga funebris
Hypsosinga groenlandica Araneidae 285, f. 659-667 (mf) Hypsosinga groenlandica
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 282, f. 649-658 (mf) Hypsosinga pygmaea
Hypsosinga rubens Araneidae 289, f. 675-687 (mf) Hypsosinga rubens
Hyptiotes cavatus Uloboridae 36, f. 19-24 (mf) Hyptiotes cavatus
Hyptiotes gertschi Uloboridae 38, f. 25-30 (mf) Hyptiotes gertschi
Larinia borealis Araneidae 312, f. 733-739 (mf) Larinia borealis
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 184, f. 395-401 (mf) Larinioides cornutus
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 186, f. 402-408 (mf) Larinioides patagiatus
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 189, f. 409-416 (mf) Larinioides sclopetarius
Leucauge venusta Tetragnathidae 51, f. 44-51 (mf) Leucauge venusta
Mangora gibberosa Araneidae 134, f. 271-277 (mf) Mangora gibberosa
Mangora maculata Araneidae 139, f. 285-290 (mf) Mangora maculata
Mangora placida Araneidae 136, f. 278-284 (mf) Mangora placida
Mastophora hutchinsoni Araneidae 130, f. 264-270 (mf) Mastophora hutchinsoni
Meta ovalis Tetragnathidae 116, f. 255-263 (mf) Meta ovalis
Metellina curtisi Tetragnathidae 113, f. 244-254 (mf) Metellina curtisi
Metellina mimetoides Tetragnathidae 109, f. 235-239 (mf) Metellina mimetoides
Metellina segmentata Tetragnathidae 111, f. 240-243 (mf) Metellina segmentata
Metepeira foxi Araneidae 320, f. 749-757 (mf) Metepeira foxi
Metepeira grandiosa Araneidae 324, f. 765-772 (mf, S) Metepeira grandiosa
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 317, f. 740-748 (mf) Metepeira labyrinthea
Metepeira palustris Araneidae 322, f. 758-764 (mf, elevated to species) Metepeira palustris
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 146, f. 299-306 (mf) Micrathena gracilis
Micrathena mitrata Araneidae 148, f. 307-313 (mf) Micrathena mitrata
Micrathena sagittata Araneidae 143, f. 291-298 (mf) Micrathena sagittata
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 171, f. 363-371 (mf) Neoscona arabesca
Neoscona crucifera Araneidae 173, f. 372-377 (mf) Neoscona crucifera
Neoscona pratensis Araneidae 169, f. 355-362 (mf) Neoscona pratensis
Pachygnatha autumnalis Tetragnathidae 96, f. 185-194 (mf) Pachygnatha autumnalis
Pachygnatha brevis Tetragnathidae 102, f. 215-224 (mf) Pachygnatha brevis
Pachygnatha clercki Tetragnathidae 94, f. 175-184 (mf) Pachygnatha clercki
Pachygnatha dorothea Tetragnathidae 105, f. 225-234 (mf) Pachygnatha dorothea
Pachygnatha furcillata Tetragnathidae 100, f. 205-214 (mf) Pachygnatha furcillata
Pachygnatha tristriata Tetragnathidae 98, f. 195-204 (mf) Pachygnatha tristriata
Pachygnatha xanthostoma Tetragnathidae 92, f. 166-174 (mf) Pachygnatha xanthostoma
Singa eugeni Araneidae 277, f. 641-648 (mf) Singa eugeni
Singa keyserlingi Araneidae 275, f. 632-640 (mf) Singa keyserlingi
Tetragnatha caudata Tetragnathidae 60, f. 52-60 (mf) Tetragnatha caudata
Tetragnatha dearmata Tetragnathidae 85, f. 157-165 (mf) Tetragnatha dearmata
Tetragnatha elongata Tetragnathidae 83, f. 144-156 (mf) Tetragnatha elongata
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 71, f. 97-105 (mf) Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha guatemalensis Tetragnathidae 81, f. 134-143 (mf) Tetragnatha guatemalensis
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 74, f. 106-115 (mf) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Tetragnatha pallescens Tetragnathidae 64, f. 70-78 (mf) Tetragnatha pallescens
Tetragnatha shoshone Tetragnathidae 69, f. 88-96 (mf) Tetragnatha shoshone
Tetragnatha straminea Tetragnathidae 67, f. 79-87 (mf) Tetragnatha straminea
Tetragnatha vermiformis Tetragnathidae 62, f. 61-69 (mf) Tetragnatha vermiformis
Tetragnatha versicolor Tetragnathidae 76, f. 115-125 (mf) Tetragnatha versicolor
Tetragnatha viridis Tetragnathidae 78, f. 124-133 (mf) Tetragnatha viridis
Theridiosoma gemmosum Theridiosomatidae 329, f. 773-778 (mf) Theridiosoma gemmosum
Uloborus glomosus Uloboridae 41, f. 31-35 (mf) Uloborus glomosus
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 298, f. 698-703 (mf) Zygiella atrica
Zygiella dispar Araneidae 303, f. 711-718 (mf) Zygiella dispar
Zygiella nearctica Araneidae 303, f. 711-718 (mf, removed from S) Zygiella nearctica
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 300, f. 704-710 (mf) Zygiella x-notata