Included taxa

Caporiacco, L. di (1955). Estudios sobre los aracnidos de Venezuela. 2a parte: Araneae. Acta Biologica Venezuelica 1: 265-448. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia hamata Araneidae 357, f. 36a-b (Df) Araneus nigrolineatus
Aljassa annulipes Anyphaenidae 388, f. 52a-c (Dm) Teudis annulipes
Aljassa venezuelica Anyphaenidae 390, f. 53 (Df) Aysha venezuelica
Allocosa nigrofulva Lycosidae 304, f. 11 (Df) Hogna nigrofulva
Allocosa quadrativulva Lycosidae 311, f. 14 (Df) Hogna quadrativulva
Allocosa venezuelica Lycosidae 307, f. 13a-b (Df) Hogna venezuelica
Alopecosa fulvastra Lycosidae 313, f. 16a-b (Dm) Alopecosa fulvastra
Alpaida tullgreni Araneidae 348, f. 31a-c (Dm) Parawixia tullgreni
Araneus bogotensis Araneidae 351, f. 33a-d (Df) Neosconella magna
Asaracus venezuelicus Salticidae 429, f. 70 (Df) Evarcha venezuelica
Aysha strandi Anyphaenidae 391 (T from Radulphius) Aysha strandi
Caloctenus gracilitarsis Ctenidae 397, f. 55a-c (f, Dm) Caloctenus gracilitarsis
Caloctenus gracilitarsis Ctenidae 398 (Dj) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:020750] Gephyroctenus vachoni
Centroctenus auberti Ctenidae 290, f. 6a-b (Dm) Acanthoctenus penicillatus
Cheiracanthium inclusum Cheiracanthiidae 364, f. 40a-c (Dm) Radulphius seminermis
Cheiracanthium inclusum Cheiracanthiidae 365, f. 41a-b (Dm) Radulphius brachyapophysis
Chrysso barrosmachadoi Theridiidae 337 (Dj) Chrysso barrosmachadoi
Cleocnemis punctulata Philodromidae 412 (Tmf from Tibellus) Cleocnemis punctulatus
Coleosoma floridanum Theridiidae 334, f. 25a-c (Df) Theridium albovittatum
Corinna chickeringi Corinnidae 380 (Df) Lausus chickeringi
Corinna venezuelica Corinnidae 368 (Dj) Medmassa venezuelica
Cryptachaea rostrata Theridiidae 336, f. 26a-c (Tf from Theridion, Dm) Tidarren rostratum
Ctenus racenisi Ctenidae 391, f. 54a-c (Dmf) Ctenus racenisi
Ctenus serratipes Ctenidae 394 (Dj) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:020599] Ctenus itatiayaeformis
Cyclosa tapetifaciens Araneidae 345, f. 30a-b (Dm) Parazygia accentonotata
Dendryphantes barrosmachadoi Salticidae 442, f. 80 (Df) Dendryphantes barrosmachadoi
Dictyna ranchograndei Dictynidae 286, f. 3a-d (Dmf) Dictyna ranchograndei
Diplura petrunkevitchi Dipluridae 269 (Df) Harmonicum petrunkevitchi
Echemographis distincta Gnaphosidae 360, f. 38a-c (Dmf) Echemographis distincta
Erendira atrox Corinnidae 370, f. 42 (Df) Megalostrata atrox
Erendira atrox Corinnidae 372, f. 43a-c (Dmf) Megalostrata lohmanderi
Erendira pictithorax Corinnidae 373, f. 44 (Df) Megalostrata pictithorax
Eustala bacelarae Araneidae 340, f. 27a-d (Dmf) Eustala bacelarae
Eustiromastix spinipes Salticidae 431, f. 72a-b (m) Freya guianensis
Hapalopus triseriatus Theraphosidae 276 (Df) Hapalopus triseriatus
Hapalopus variegatus Theraphosidae 281 (Df; considered a nomen dubium by Huber, Samm & Schmidt, 1996: 42 and Rudloff, 1997a: 5) Proshapalopus variegatus
Haplopsecas annulipes Salticidae 421, f. 66 (Df) Haplopsecas annulipes
Hexommulocymus kolosvaryi Thomisidae 410, f. 61 (Dj) Hexommulocymus kolosvaryi
Hibana melloleitaoi Anyphaenidae 391 (Tmf from Radulphius, misidentified H. talmina) Aysha melloleitaoi
Hogna forsteri Lycosidae 302, f. 10 (Df) Hogna forsteri
Hogna hickmani Lycosidae 306, f. 12a-b (Dmf, lapsus) Hogna hickmanni
Hypognatha deplanata Araneidae 359, f. 37a-b (Dm) Hypognatha deplanata
Ilargus singularis Salticidae 433, f. 74a-d (Dm) Ilargus singularis
Josa bryantae Anyphaenidae 383, f. 49 (Df) Acanthoceto bryantae
Larinia directa Araneidae 349, f. 32 (Df) Drexelia octopunctata
Leucauge idonea Tetragnathidae 319, f. 17a-b (Dm) Leucauge idonea
Loxosceles lawrencei Sicariidae 296 (Df) Loxoscelis lawrencei
Maeota tuberculotibiata Salticidae 435, f. 75a-b (Dm) Pensacola tuberculotibiata
Mallos nigrescens Dictynidae 289, f. 5 (Df) Dictynina nigrescens
Marma femella Salticidae 422, f. 67 (Df) Pseudamphidraus femellus
Metacyrba venusta Salticidae 441, f. 79 (Df) Dendryphantes franganilloi
Misumenoides decipiens Thomisidae 412, f. 62a-b (Dm) Misumenoides decipiens
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 355, f. 35a-c (Df) Araneus marcuzzii
Odo drescoi Xenoctenidae 399 (Dj) Horioctenus drescoi
Odo incertus Xenoctenidae 400 (Dj) Odo incertus
Olios erroneus Sparassidae 402, f. 56a-c (Dm) Olios erroneus
Pachomius hadzji Salticidae 444, f. 81a-b (Dm) Aculeobreda hadzji
Paratropis seminermis Paratropididae 271 (Df) Paratropis seminermis
Parawixia rimosa Araneidae 342, f. 28a-b (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:015927] Eustala decemtuberculata
Pensacola poecilocilia Salticidae 436, f. 76 (Df) Pensacola poecilocilia
Phantyna meridensis Dictynidae 287, f. 4a-b (Dm) Varyna meridensis
Phidippus exlineae Salticidae 439, f. 78 (Df; N.B.: probably misplaced in this genus, per Edwards, 2004: 5) Phidippus exlineae
Platypsecas razzabonii Salticidae 419, f. 65 (Df) Platypsecas razzabonii
Plesiopelma gertschi Theraphosidae 279 (Df) Ceropelma gertschi
Pseudattulus beieri Salticidae 447, f. 83 (Df) Pseudattulus beieri
Pseudattulus kratochvili Salticidae 446, f. 82 (Df) Pseudattulus incertus
Pseudonemesia parva Microstigmatidae 266 (Df) Pseudonemesia parva
Pseudosparianthis accentuata Sparassidae 409, f. 60 (Df) Pseudosparianthis accentuatus
Psilochorus marcuzzii Pholcidae 299, f. 9a-b (Dm, may be misplaced, per Huber, 2000: 345) Psilochorus marcuzzii
Retiro plagiatus Amaurobiidae 284, f. 2 (Dm) Auximus plagiatus
Sassacus sexspinosus Salticidae 426, f. 69a-c (Dm) Scopocira sexspinosa
Schismatothele kastoni Theraphosidae 274, f. 1a-b (Dm) Hemiercus kastoni
Scytodes univittata Scytodidae 295, f. 7 (Df) Scytodes chamberlini
Simonestus validus Corinnidae 375, f. 45 (f) Diestus validus
Simonurius quadratarius Salticidae 430, f. 71a-c (Dm) Sidusa variegata
Sparianthina milleri Sparassidae 404, f. 57a-b (Dm; N.B.: misplaced, per Rheims, 2007: 163) Macrinus milleri
Spilasma duodecimguttata Araneidae 344, f. 29a-b (Dm) Spilasma coccineum
Stasina hirticeps Sparassidae 407, f. 59 (Dj) Stasina hirticeps
Steatoda ancorata Theridiidae 329, f. 22 (Df) Asagena alticeps
Steatoda quadrimaculata Theridiidae 330, f. 23a-b (Df) Asagena marcuzzii
Stethorrhagus tridentatus Corinnidae 379, f. 47a-b (Dm) Stethorrhagus tridentatus
Stoidis squamulosa Salticidae 432, f. 73a-b (Dm) Stoidis squamulosus
Storena caporiaccoi Zodariidae 316 (Djj, primary junior homonym of S. vittata Thorell, 1890) Storena vittata
Synema bishopi Thomisidae 414, f. 63a-d (Dmf) Synema bishopi
Synema pusillum Thomisidae 416, f. 64a-b (Df) Synema pusillum
Systenita prasina Pholcidae 299, f. 8a-b (m) Systenita prasina
Tafana silhavyi Anyphaenidae 386, f. 51a-b (Dm) Anyphaena silhavyi
Tatepeira tatarendensis Araneidae 354, f. 34a-b (Df, preoccupied by Schenkel, 1953) Araneus holmi
Teminius insularis Miturgidae 362, f. 39 (Df) Strotarchus braendegaardi
Tetragnatha hulli Tetragnathidae 320 (Df) Tetragnatha hulli
Theridion positivum Theridiidae 332, f. 24a-c (Df) Theridion denisi
Titanattus novarai Salticidae 424, f. 68 (Dm) Titanattus novarai
Trachelopachys singularis Trachelidae 384, f. 50 (Df) Tetratrachelas singularis
Trachelopachys singularis Trachelidae 381, f. 48a-b (Dm) Meriola discolorifemur
Trochosa arctosina Lycosidae 312, f. 15 (Tf from Geolycosa) Trochosa arctosina
Trochosa sericea Lycosidae 312 (Tf from Hogna) Trochosa sericea
Tutaibo phoeniceus Linyphiidae 327 (Tmf from Sthelota) Bonnetia phoenicea
Vindullus kratochvili Sparassidae 406, f. 58 (Df; N.B.: misplaced in this genus, per Rheims & J├Ąger, 2008: 221) Vindullus kratochvili
Xeropigo smedigari Corinnidae 377, f. 46 (Df) Corinna smedigari
Genera
Genus Family Page
Echemographis Caporiacco, 1955 Gnaphosidae 360
Haplopsecas Caporiacco, 1955 Salticidae 421
Hexommulocymus Caporiacco, 1955 Thomisidae 410
Platypsecas Caporiacco, 1955 Salticidae 419
Pseudonemesia Caporiacco, 1955 Microstigmatidae 266