Included taxa

Simon, E. (1892a). Histoire naturelle des araignées. Paris 1, 1-256. doi:10.5962/bhl.title.51973 download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthoctenus spiniger Ctenidae 229 Acanthoctenus spiniger
Acanthoscurria theraphosoides Theraphosidae 158 Acanthoscurria theraphosoides
Acontius australis Cyrtaucheniidae 98, f. 97, 100 Aporoptychus australis
Actinopus insignis Actinopodidae 80 Actinopus insignis
Actinopus nigripes Actinopodidae 81 Eriodon nigripes
Actinopus tarsalis Actinopodidae 80, f. 80, 82 Actinopus tarsalis
Adonea fimbriata Eresidae 253, f. 202, 207 Adonea fimbriata
Aebutina binotata Dictynidae 222, f. 165-167 (Df) Aebutina binotata
Altella uncata Dictynidae 233, f. 189 Altella rupicola
Amaurobius erberi Amaurobiidae 237, f. 186 (f) Amaurobius erberi
Amblyocarenum walckenaeri Cyrtaucheniidae 106, f. 105 Amblyocarenum walckenaeri
Ancylotrypa fossor Cyrtaucheniidae 100 Bolostromus fossor
Ancylotrypa spinosa Cyrtaucheniidae 100 Bolostromus spinosa
Anisacate fuegianum Amaurobiidae 239 Auximus fuegianus
Anisaspis tuberculata Paratropididae 78 Anisaspis bacillifera
Antrodiaetus riversi Antrodiaetidae 195, f. 138 (m) Atypoides riversi
Antrodiaetus roretzi Antrodiaetidae 96, f. 96 Acattyma roretzi
Antrodiaetus unicolor Antrodiaetidae 195 Brachybothrium marxi
Aphonopelma texense Theraphosidae 162 Rhechostica texensis
Argenna patula Dictynidae 240 Protadia patula
Atelolathys varia Dictynidae 243 (Df) Atelolathys varia
Atmetochilus fossor Nemesiidae 109, f. 73 Atmetochilus fossor
Atypus piceus Atypidae 199, f. 134-135, 140, 142 (m) Atypus piceus
Avicularia avicularia Theraphosidae 171, f. 120 Avicularia avicularia
Avicularia walckenaeri Theraphosidae 171 Avicularia walckenaeri
Barychelus badius Barychelidae 120, f. 109, 111-112 Barychelus badius
Bolostromus fauna Cyrtaucheniidae 100, f. 99 Phaeoclita fauna
Bolostromus venustus Cyrtaucheniidae 100, f. 101 (Dm) Bolostromus venustus
Bothriocyrtum californicum Halonoproctidae 96, f. 95 Bothriocyrtum californicum
Brigittea latens Dictynidae 231, f. 182-183 (m) Dictyna globiceps
Calommata fulvipes Atypidae 199, f. 133, 139, 141 Calommata fulvipes
Calommata truculenta Atypidae 199 Calommata truculentum
Cantuaria gilliesi Idiopidae 115 Arbanitis gilliesi
Caribena laeta Theraphosidae 171 Avicularia caesia
Caribena versicolor Theraphosidae 171 Avicularia versicolor
Chaetopelma olivaceum Theraphosidae 137 Cratorrhagus tetramera
Chaetopelma olivaceum Theraphosidae 140, f. 124 Chaetopelma olivaceum
Coremiocnemis cunicularia Theraphosidae 146 Coremiocnemis cunicularia
Cteniza sauvagesi Ctenizidae 95, f. 92-93 Cteniza sauvagesi
Cyclosternum janthinum Theraphosidae 137 Dryptopelma janthinum
Cyclosternum kochi Theraphosidae 141, f. 117, 121 (m) Chaetorrhombus kochi
Cyclosternum rufohirtum Theraphosidae 141, f. 118, 122 (m) Adranochelia rufohirta
Cyclosternum schmardae Theraphosidae 141, f. 123 (Dm) Cyclosternum schmardae
Cyriopagopus doriae Theraphosidae 151 (T from Selenocosmia) Haplopelma doriae
Cyrtauchenius artifex Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius artifex
Cyrtauchenius bedeli Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius bedeli
Cyrtauchenius bicolor Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius bicolor
Cyrtauchenius castaneiceps Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius castaneiceps
Cyrtauchenius dayensis Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius dayensis
Cyrtauchenius inops Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius inops
Cyrtauchenius latastei Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius latastei
Cyrtauchenius luridus Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius luridus
Cyrtauchenius maculatus Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius maculatus
Cyrtauchenius structor Cyrtaucheniidae 105 Cyrtauchenius structor
Cyrtauchenius talpa Cyrtaucheniidae 107 Amblyocarenum talpa
Cyrtauchenius terricola Cyrtaucheniidae 105, f. 103 (first revisor) Cyrtauchenius terricola
Cyrtocarenum cunicularium Ctenizidae 96, f. 94 Cyrtocarenum cunicularium
Cyrtopholis cursor Theraphosidae 143 Cyrtopholis cursor
Damarchus montanus Nemesiidae 107 Damarchus montanus
Damarchus workmani Nemesiidae 108, f. 106 Damarchus workmani
Deinopis anchietae Deinopidae 203, f. 151-154 (f) Deinopis bubo
Dictyna pusilla Dictynidae 233, f. 191 (m) Dictyna pusilla
Diplothele halyi Barychelidae 123 (Df) Diplothele halyi
Diplothele walshi Barychelidae 123, f. 110 Diplothele walshi
Dorceus fastuosus Eresidae 254, f. 205 Dorceus fastuosus
Dorceus latifrons Eresidae 249, f. 205 Dorceus eburneus
Dresserus fuscus Eresidae 253, f. 206, 210 Dresserus fuscus
Ectatosticta davidi Hypochilidae 204, f. 143-146, 148-149 (f, Dm) Ectatosticta davidi
Encyocrypta meleagris Barychelidae 121 Idiommata meleagris
Entychides aurantiacus Euctenizidae 109, f. 107 Entychides aurantiacus
Ephebopus murinus Theraphosidae 155 Ephebopus murinus
Eresus kollari Eresidae 251, 254, f. 203-204, 209 (mf) Eresus niger
Eresus walckenaeri Eresidae 248, f. 201 (m) Eresus walckenaeri
Euagrus mexicanus Dipluridae 186, f. 129 (m) Euagrus mexicanus
Euathlus manicata Theraphosidae 166 (Dm) Paraphysa manicata
Eupalaestrus guyanus Theraphosidae 167 (Dm) Eurypelma guyanum
Fecenia macilenta Psechridae 225, f. 171-172 Fecenia macilenta
Fecenia ochracea Psechridae 226 Fecenia angustata
Fufius atramentarius Cyrtaucheniidae 181 Hapalothele atramentaria
Fufius ecuadorensis Cyrtaucheniidae 100, f. 98 Phrissaecia ecuadorensis
Gandanameno fumosa Eresidae 252 Eresus bubo
Goeldia patellaris Titanoecidae 239 (Df) [subadult f after Lehtinen, 1967: 220] Calleva paupercula
Grammostola grossa Theraphosidae 169 Lasiopelma grossum
Grammostola pulchripes Theraphosidae 163 Grammostola pulchripes
Hapalopus formosus Theraphosidae 171 Avicularia magdalenae
Haploclastus cervinus Theraphosidae 152 (Df) Haploclastus cervinus
Harpactira lyrata Theraphosidae 169 (Df) Planadecta lyrata
Helenactyna crucifera Dictynidae 239 Auximus crucifer
Heligmomerus prostans Idiopidae 91 (Df) Heligmomerus prostans
Heligmomerus taprobanicus Idiopidae 91 (Dj) Heligmomerus taprobanicus
Hermacha anomala Nemesiidae 114 Hermacha anomala
Hermacha fossor Nemesiidae 114 Hermacha fossor
Heterothele caudicula Theraphosidae 135 Mitothele caudicula
Hexathele hochstetteri Hexathelidae 188, f. 126 Hexathele hochstetteri
Homoeomma strabo Theraphosidae 163 (Dm) Agathostola strabo
Hypochilus thorelli Hypochilidae 202, f. 147, 150 (mf) Hypochilus thorelli
Hyptiotes analis Uloboridae 219 (Dj) Hyptiotes analis
Hyptiotes paradoxus Uloboridae 219, f. 162-163 (m) Hyptiotes paradoxus
Hysterocrates greshoffi Theraphosidae 153 Hysterocrates greshoffi
Iberesia barbara Nemesiidae 113 Nemesia barbara
Idiops fuscus Idiopidae 92, f. 91 Idiops fuscus
Idiops germaini Idiopidae 92 (Dm) Idiops germaini
Idiosoma sigillatum Idiopidae 91 Acanthodon sigillatum
Idiosoma subtriste Idiopidae 106, f. 104 Aganippe subtristis
Ischnocolus valentinus Theraphosidae 136, f. 119 Ischnocolus holosericeus
Ischnothele digitata Dipluridae 187 Hapalothele digitata
Lampropelma nigerrimum Theraphosidae 151 (Df) Lampropelma nigerrimum
Lasiodora klugi Theraphosidae 160, f. 75 Lasiodora klugi
Lathyarcha inornata Desidae 238 Badumna inornata
Lathys dentichelis Dictynidae 239, f. 185 (m) Auximus dentichelis
Lathys foxi Dictynidae 240 Lathys foxi
Lathys pallida Dictynidae 243 Scotolathys pallida
Lathys stigmatisata Dictynidae 233, f. 190 (m) Lathys taczanowskii
Liphistius desultor Liphistiidae 63, f. 70-72 Liphistius desultor
Macrothele calpeiana Macrothelidae 184, f. 125 (f) Macrothele calpetana
Masteria hirsuta Dipluridae 190, f. 131 Masteria hirsuta
Masteria lucifuga Dipluridae 190, f. 130 Accola lucifuga
Menneus neocaledonicus Deinopidae 210 Menneus neocaledonicus
Menneus tetragnathoides Deinopidae 210, f. 155-156 (m) Menneus tetragnathoides
Metaltella rorulenta Desidae 237 Amaurobius rorulentus
Metriopelma breyeri Theraphosidae 143 Crypsidromus breyeri
Miagrammopes albocinctus Uloboridae 220, f. 161 (f, nomen nudum) Miagrammopes albocinctus
Miagrammopes rimosus Uloboridae 220, f. 160 Miagrammopes rimatus
Miagrammopes scoparius Uloboridae 220, f. 164 (m) Miagrammopes scoparius
Migas paradoxus Migidae 84 Migas paradoxus
Myrmekiaphila fluviatilis Euctenizidae 107 Myrmekiaphila fluviatilis
Nemesia africana Nemesiidae 112 Nemesia africana
Nemesia arenicola Nemesiidae 113 (Df) Nemesia arenicola
Nemesia caementaria Nemesiidae 113 Nemesia sauvagei
Nemesia cellicola Nemesiidae 112 Nemesia cellicola
Nemesia corsica Nemesiidae 113 (nomen nudum) Nemesia corsica
Nemesia didieri Nemesiidae 114 (Df) Nemesia didieri
Nurscia albosignata Titanoecidae 238 Nurscia albosignata
Nurscia albosignata Titanoecidae 238, f. 188 (m) Nurscia flavipes
Oecobius concinnus Oecobiidae 247, f. 198 (nomen nudum) Oecobius concinnus
Oecobius maculatus Oecobiidae 244, f. 192-196 (m) Oecobius maculatus
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 247 Oecobius parietalis
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 247, f. 197 (misidentified) Oecobius annulipes
Oecobius petronius Oecobiidae 247, f. 199 Oecobius petronius
Oecobius putus Oecobiidae 247, f. 200 Oecobius putus
Ozopactus ernsti Theraphosidae 144 (presumed lapsus for O. ernsti) Ozopactus silvicola
Paratropis scruposa Paratropididae 78, f. 78-79 (f) Paratropis scrupea
Phyxioschema raddei Dipluridae 185 Phyxioschaema raddei
Poecilomigas abrahami Migidae 82, 84 Migas abrahami
Polenecia producta Uloboridae 212, 216 Sybota producta
Porrhothele antipodiana Porrhothelidae 185, f. 128 Porrhothele antipodiana
Pritha vestita Filistatidae 254, f. 211 Filistata vestita
Psechrus argentatus Psechridae 226, f. 168-170, 174 (m) Psechrus argentatus
Psechrus hartmanni Psechridae 234, f. 173, 175 (m, misidentified) Psechrus torvus
Rachias dispar Nemesiidae 114 Rachias dispar
Raecius crassipes Udubidae 230 Raecius crassipes
Sason andamanicum Barychelidae 130 Sason andamanicum
Sason robustum Barychelidae 130, f. 115-116 Sason robustum
Scalidognathus oreophilus Idiopidae 116 (Dmf) Scalidognathus oreophila
Scalidognathus radialis Idiopidae 116 Scalidognathus radialis
Scotinoecus cinereopilosus Hexathelidae 188 Scotinoecus cinereopilosus
Scotolathys simplex Dictynidae 243, f. 184 Scotolathys simplex
Sipalolasma ellioti Barychelidae 124, f. 114 (Dmf) Sipalolasma ellioti
Stasimopus caffrus Ctenizidae 82, f. 83 Stasimopus caffrus
Stegodyphus lineatus Eresidae 253, f. 208 Stegodyphus lineatus
Stenoterommata platensis Nemesiidae 107, f. 108 Stenoterommata platense
Stenygrocercus silvicola Dipluridae 185 Stenygrocercus silvicola
Strophaeus pentodon Barychelidae 121, f. 113 Homoeoplacis pentodon
Sybota abdominalis Uloboridae 216 Sybota abdominalis
Thelechoris rutenbergi Dipluridae 187, f. 77, 127 Thelechoris rutenbergi
Tigidia mauriciana Barychelidae 121 Tigidia mauriciana
Titanoeca monticola Titanoecidae 233, f. 187 (m) Amaurobius monticola
Titanoeca quadriguttata Titanoecidae 237 Amaurobius quadriguttata
Typhochlaena seladonia Theraphosidae 171 (in part) Avicularia seladonia
Uloborus plumipes Uloboridae 212, 214, f. 158 Uloborus plumipes
Uloborus pteropus Uloboridae 215 Uloborus pteropus
Uloborus sexfasciatus Uloboridae 215 (nomen nudum) Uloborus sexfasciatus
Uloborus viridimicans Uloboridae 215 (nomen nudum) Uloborus viridimicans
Uloborus walckenaerius Uloboridae 214, f. 157, 159 (m) Uloborus walckenaerius
Ummidia aedificatoria Halonoproctidae 88, f. 85-87 Pachylomerus aedificatorius
Ummidia algeriana Halonoproctidae 88, f. 86 (f, misidentified) Pachylomerus aedificatorius
Ummidia ferghanensis Halonoproctidae 97 Sterrhochrotus ferghanensis
Ummidia nidulans Halonoproctidae 87, f. 88-89 Pachylomerus nidulans
Zorocrates fuscus Zoropsidae 230 Zorocrates fuscus
Zoropsis spinimana Zoropsidae 230, f. 176-180 (m) Zoropsis ocreata
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 211 Uloborus geniculatus
Genera
Genus Family Page
Aebutina Simon, 1892 Dictynidae ?
Amblyocarenum Simon, 1892 Cyrtaucheniidae ?
Atelolathys Simon, 1892 Dictynidae ?
Coremiocnemis Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Cyrtopholis Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Ectatosticta Simon, 1892 Hypochilidae ?
Ephebopus Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Grammostola Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Haploclastus Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Haplopelma Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Heligmomerus Simon, 1892 Idiopidae ?
Hysterocrates Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Lampropelma Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Paraphysa Simon, 1892 Theraphosidae ?
Porrhothele Simon, 1892 Porrhothelidae ?
Rachias Simon, 1892 Nemesiidae ?
Raecius Simon, 1892 Udubidae ?
Scotinoecus Simon, 1892 Hexathelidae ?
Sipalolasma Simon, 1892 Barychelidae ?
Stasimopus Simon, 1892 Ctenizidae ?
Stenygrocercus Simon, 1892 Dipluridae ?
Sybota Simon, 1892 Uloboridae ?