Included taxa

Raven, R. J. (1985a). The spider infraorder Mygalomorphae (Araneae): cladistics and systematics. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 182: 1-180. download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Acanthogonatus campanae Pycnothelidae 83, f. 35-39 (m, misidentified) Acanthogonatus subcalpeiana
Acanthogonatus francki Pycnothelidae 83, f. 31-34 Acanthogonatus frankii
Acanthogonatus francki Pycnothelidae 107 (T from Stenoterommata) Acanthogonatus segne
Acanthogonatus gounellei Pycnothelidae 107 (T from Stenoterommata) Acanthogonatus gounellei
Acanthogonatus incursus Pycnothelidae 160 (Tf from Brachythele) Bolostromus incursus
Acanthogonatus tacuariensis Pycnothelidae 101 (Tmf from Pycnothelopsis=Pycnothele) Acanthogonatus tacuariensis
Acontius hartmanni Cyrtaucheniidae 131, f. 206-212 (f) Acontius hartmanni
Adelonychia nigrostriata Barychelidae 145 (nomen dubium) Adelonychia nigrostriata
Afropesa schoutedeni Entypesidae 86, f. 41 (m) Entypesa schoutedeni
Aliatypus erebus Antrodiaetidae 124, f. 179-184 Aliatypus erebus
Ancylotrypa fossor Cyrtaucheniidae 129, f. 197-204 (f) Ancylotrypa fossor
Ancylotrypa zeltneri Cyrtaucheniidae 129, f. 205 (f, T from Clitotrema) Ancylotrypa zeltneri
Anisaspis tuberculata Paratropididae 122, f. 165-170 Anisaspis tuberculata
Aphonopelma steindachneri Theraphosidae 160 (removed from S of Eurypelma californicum) Rhechostica steindachneri
Atmetochilus atriceps Bemmeridae 91, f. 56-59 Atmetochilus atriceps
Avicularia arabica Theraphosidae 149 (T from Avicuscodra) Chaetopelma arabica
Bistrigus muticus Barychelidae 145 (nomen dubium) Bistrigus muticus
Bolostromoides summorum Cyrtaucheniidae 133, f. 219-224 Bolostromoides summorum
Bolostromus fauna Cyrtaucheniidae 136, f. 229-239 (m) Bolostromus fauna
Bolostromus panamanus Cyrtaucheniidae 130 (T from Ancylotrypa) Bolostromus panamanus
Brachythele varrialei Nemesiidae 96, f. 85-91 (m) Brachythele varrialei
Calisoga theveneti Nemesiidae 160 (Tm from Brachythele) Calisoga theveneti
Chaco obscura Pycnothelidae 103, f. 126-131 (m) Chaco obscura
Chenistonia trevallynia Anamidae 87, f. 40 (m) Aname trevallynia
Chilehexops australis Euagridae 160 (Tf from Masteria) "Euagrus" australis
Conothele gressitti Halonoproctidae 142 (T from Ummidia) Conothele gressitti
Cyphonisia kissi Barychelidae 112 (Tm from Pisenor) Cyphonisia kissi
Cyphonisia nigella Barychelidae 112 (Tm from Pisenor) Cyphonisia nigella
Damarchus workmani Bemmeridae 90, f. 50-55 (f) Damarchus workmani
Dimazion fulvus Barychelidae 145 (nomen dubium) Dimazion fulvus
Diplura garleppi Dipluridae 135 (Tf from Fufius) Diplura garleppi
Diplura macrura Dipluridae 74, f. 18-23 (m) Diplura macrura
Dolichothele exilis Theraphosidae 43, 155 (T from Leptopelma) Ischnocolus nigrioculatum
Fufius antillensis Rhytidicolidae 136 (Tf from Tryssothele=Acanthogonatus per Roewer) Fufius antillensis
Fufius atramentarius Rhytidicolidae 134, f. 225-227 Fufius atramentarius
Hapalothele reuteri Dipluridae 146 (nomen dubium) Hapalothele reuteri
Hermacha tuckeri Entypesidae 161 (replacement name) Hermacha tuckeri
Holothele longipes Theraphosidae 152 (T from Dryptopelmides = Holothele) Dryptopelma rondoni
Homostola vulpecula Bemmeridae 127, f. 185-190 (f) Homostola vulpecula
Idiosoma subtriste Idiopidae 161 (T from Idiommata) Hermeas schomburgki
Lepthercus dregei Entypesidae 86, f. 44-49 (m) Lepthercus dregei
Liphistius desultor Liphistiidae 10, f. 9-12 (m) Liphistius desultor
Lycinus longipes Pycnothelidae 98, f. 97-102 (m) Mygaloides longipes
Lycinus ornatus Pycnothelidae 97, f. 92-96 Diplothelopsis ornatus
Melloina gracilis Theraphosidae 122, f. 16-17 (m) Glabropelma gracilis
Nemesia cellicola Nemesiidae 95, f. 79-84 (m) Nemesia cellicola
Neodiplothele fluminensis Barychelidae 102, f. 124-125 (m) Neodiplothele fluminensis
Neodiplothele irregularis Barychelidae 102, f. 120-123 Neodiplothele irregularis
Nhandu tripepii Theraphosidae 161 (Tm from Eurypelma=Avicularia) Hapalopus tripeppi
Nihoa sordida Barychelidae 161 (T from Idioctis) Sipalolasma sordida
Ozicrypta palmarum Barychelidae 161 (Tf from Idioctis) Idiommata palmarum
Pachypelma oculata Theraphosidae 146 (nomen dubium) Pachypelma oculata
Paratropis scruposa Paratropididae 122, f. 171-178 Paratropis scruposa
Pionothele straminea Pycnothelidae 93, f. 73-78 (m) Pionothele straminea
Plesiolena bonneti Actinopodidae 144 (T from Actinopus) Missulena bonneti
Plesiothele fentoni Hexathelidae 71, f. 13-14 Plesiothele fentoni
Prorachias bristowei Pycnothelidae 110, f. 161-164 Prorachias bristowei
Psalistopoides fulvimanus Pycnothelidae 107, f. 148-156 (m; N.B.: this name was considered a junior synonym of Neostothis gigas Vellard by B├╝cherl, Timotheo & Lucas, 1971: 127) Pselligmus fulvimanus
Pselligmus infaustus Pycnothelidae 107, f. 142-147 Pselligmus infaustus
Pycnothele auripila Pycnothelidae 100, 102 (removed m from S of Pycnothele auronitens, rejected by Pérez-Miles & Capocasale, 1989) Androthelopsis auripilus
Pycnothele auronitens Pycnothelidae 100 (Tm from Pycnothelopsis) Pycnothele auronitens
Pycnothele modesta Pycnothelidae 101, f. 113-119 (m) Androthelopsis modestus
Pycnothele perdita Pycnothelidae 100, f. 103-112 (m) Pycnothele perdita
Rachias brachythelus Pycnothelidae 75 (Tm from Diplura) Rachias brachythele
Rachias conspersus Pycnothelidae 108 (Tf from Mygale=Avicularia) Pselligmus conspersus
Rachias dispar Pycnothelidae 105, f. 132-141 (mf) Rachias dispar
Rachias dolichosternus Pycnothelidae 75 (Tm from Diplura) Rachias dolichosterna
Rachias piracicabensis Pycnothelidae 106 (T from Rachias) Androthelopsis intermedius
Rhytidicolus structor Rhytidicolidae 132, f. 213-218 Rhytidicolus structor
Scalidognathus montanus Idiopidae 140, f. 250 Scalidognathus montanus
Scalidognathus radialis Idiopidae 140, f. 240-249 (m) Scalidognathus radialis
Scalidognathus seticeps Idiopidae 161, f. 251-253 (removed from S of S. radialis, contra Simon, 1892a: 116) Scalidognathus seticeps
Sipalolasma arthrapophysis Barychelidae 161 (T from Sasonichus) Sipalolasma arthrapophysis
Spiroctenus fossorius Bemmeridae 92, f. 69-72 Spiroctenus fossorina
Spiroctenus personatus Bemmeridae 92, f. 60-68 (m) Spiroctenus personatus
Stenoterommata luederwaldti Pycnothelidae 108, f. 157-160 (lapsus) Hermachura leuderwaldti
Stenoterommata platensis Pycnothelidae 108 (T from Pselligmus) Stenoterommata argentinense
Thalerommata macella Theraphosidae 149 (T from Aphantopelma by S of the genus) Thalerommata macella
Trechona rogenhoferi Dipluridae 75, f. 29-30 (f, T from Eudiplura; m [f. 24-28] = T. venosa per Pedroso, Baptista & Ferreira, 2008: 366) Trechona rogenhoferi
Trechona venosa Dipluridae 75, f. 24-29 (m; misidentified per Pedroso, Baptista & Ferreira, 2008: 366) Trechona rogenhoferi
Trichopelma insulanum Theraphosidae 113 (T from Psalistops) Trichopelma corozali
Genera
Genus Family Page
Glabropelma Raven, 1985 Theraphosidae 122
Rhianodes Raven, 1985 Barychelidae 112
Teranodes Raven, 1985 Hexathelidae 71