Included taxa

Caporiacco, L. di (1948a). Arachnida of British Guiana collected in 1931 and 1936 by Professors Beccari and Romiti. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 118(3): 607-747. doi:10.1111/j.1096-3642.1948.tb00402.x download pdf

Back

Species
Species Family Page / figures published as
Abapeba pennata Corinnidae 676, f. 93-95 (mf) Corinna pennata
Acanthoctenus spinipes Ctenidae 684, f. 102 (j) Gephyroctenus kolosvaryi
Acanthopelma beccarii Theraphosidae 618, f. 12-13 (m; N.B.: per Rudloff, 2001: 15, misplaced, possibly a Holothele) Acanthopelma beccarii
Agalenocosa denisi Lycosidae 639, f. 39-41 (mf) Trochosa denisi
Allocosa guianensis Lycosidae 637, f. 32-34 (m, Df) Trochosa guianensis
Alpaida bicornuta Araneidae 654 (Tf from Araneus) Wixia spinigera
Alpaida graphica Araneidae 661 (Tm from Araneus, Df) Metazygia graphica
Alpaida truncata Araneidae 658, f. 66 (m) Edricus ensifer
Alpaida truncata Araneidae 662 (Tj from Araneus, Df) Subaraneus nigropustulatus
Alpaida truncata obscura Araneidae 662 (Df) Subaraneus nigropustulatus obscurus
Alpaida truncata sexmaculata Araneidae 662 (Df) Subaraneus nigropustulatus sexmaculatus
Alpaida veniliae Araneidae 661 (Tmf from Araneus) Subaraneus veniliae
Ancylometes rufus Ctenidae 635, f. 29-31 (mf) Lycoctenus titanus
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 653, f. 61 (m) Brachygea platycephala
Artema atlanta Pholcidae 626 (S) Artema atlanta
Asaracus roeweri Salticidae 715, f. 145-146 (m) Asaracus röweri
Aysha strandi Anyphaenidae 672, f. 86 (f) Radulphius strandi
Beata blauveltae Salticidae 732, f. 167-168 (mf) Beata blauveldae
Bertrana striolata Araneidae 664, f. 74 (f) Diotherisoma strandi
Bucranium taurifrons Thomisidae 691, f. 113-115 (m) Acracanthostoma nigritarsis
Capidava annulipes Salticidae 720, f. 151 (f) Capidava annulipes
Capidava dubia Salticidae 719, f. 150 (f) Capidava dubia
Cheiracanthium inclusum Cheiracanthiidae 672, f. 87 (f) Radulphius seminermis
Chinoscopus gracilis Salticidae 697 (Df) Chinoscopus gracilis
Chira fagei Salticidae 711, f. 138-139 (m) Chira fagei
Chira flavescens Salticidae 712, f. 141 (f) Chira flavescens
Chira lucina Salticidae 711, f. 140 (m) Chira kastoni
Chrysometa flavicans Tetragnathidae 651, f. 60 (f) Pseudometa flavicans
Colonus branicki Salticidae 705, f. 133 (f) Thiodina branickii
Corinna bonneti Corinnidae 674, f. 88-89 (mf) Corinna bonneti
Corinna grandis Corinnidae 673 Lausus grandis
Corythalia hadzji Salticidae 721, f. 154-155 (m) Corythalia hadzji
Creugas apophysarius Corinnidae 675, f. 90-92 (mf) Corinna apophysaria
Ctenus delesserti Ctenidae 681, f. 101 (f) Celaetycheus delesserti
Ctenus serratipes Ctenidae 679, f. 98-99 (m) Ctenus fulvipes
Ctenus serratipes Ctenidae 680, f. 100 (j) Ctenus scenicus
Cyclosa rubronigra Araneidae 655, f. 62 (m; lapsus) Cyclosa nigrorubra
Eustala gonygaster Araneidae 660, f. 68-69 (Dm) Eustala gonygaster
Eustiromastix spinipes Salticidae 718, f. 149 (m) Freya guianensis
Faiditus caudatus Theridiidae 649, f. 56 (f, misidentified) Conopistha obtusa
Freya decorata Salticidae 717, f. 148 (f) Freya strandi
Frigga rufa Salticidae 710, f. 136-137 (m) Diagondas rufus
Glenognatha caporiaccoi Tetragnathidae 644, f. 46 (m) Glenognatha chamberlini
Hentzia parallela Salticidae 734, f. 169 (mf) Maeviobeata charitonovi
Hibana melloleitaoi Anyphaenidae 671, f. 84-85 (mf) Radulphius mello-leitaoi
Hogna colosii Lycosidae 637, f. 35 (f) Trochosa colosii
Hypaeus barromachadoi Salticidae 698, f. 122 (m) Hypaeus barromachadoi
Hypaeus barromachadoi Salticidae 699, f. 123 (m) Hypaeus bivittatus
Hypaeus flavipes Salticidae 698, f. 121 (m) Hypaeus flavipes
Hypaeus pauciaculeis Salticidae 714, f. 144 (f) Asaracus pauciaculeis
Hypaeus taczanowskii Salticidae 698, f. 120 (m, misidentified) Hypaeus porcatus
Jollas geniculatus Salticidae 728, f. 160-161 (m) Neon armatus
Lurio lethierryi Salticidae 724 (Tmf from Attus=Salticus, where "nicht zu deuten!" per Roewer) Lurio lethierryi
Mago acutidens Salticidae 697, f. 119 (Df) Mago acutidens
Mangora melanocephala Araneidae 659 (Tf from Zygiella) Mangora melanocephala
Manogea porracea Araneidae 659, f. 67 (m) Mangora octolineata
Marma nigritarsis Salticidae 700, f. 125 (m) Pseudamphidraus variegatus
Marma nigritarsis Salticidae 731, f. 165 (f) Marma trifidocarinata
Megapyge rufa Thomisidae 690, f. 108-112 (f) Megapyge rufa
Mesabolivar cyaneus Pholcidae 627, f. 19-21 (mf) Blechroscelis rubristernus
Metazygia gregalis Araneidae 660, f. 70 (f) Metazygia similis
Miagrammopes romitii Uloboridae 624, f. 15-16 (f) Miagrammopes romitii
Micrathena beta Araneidae 668, f. 81 (m) Micrathena beta
Micrathena miles Araneidae 667 (Dj) Micrathena miles nigra
Micrathena schenkeli Araneidae 669, f. 82 (m) Micrathena gamma
Micrathena spinosa Araneidae 665, f. 75-78 (f) Micrathena multituberculata
Misumenoides rubrithorax Thomisidae 694, f. 117 (m) Misumenoides rubrithorax
Misumenops candidoi Thomisidae 695, f. 118 (f; replacement name) Metadiaea candidoi
Myrmecium trifasciatum Corinnidae 678, f. 96-97 (f) Myrmecium trifasciatum
Naubolus melloleitaoi Salticidae 730 Naubolus melloleitãoi
Noegus franganilloi Salticidae 703, f. 127-129 (m) Beccaria franganilloi
Noegus niger Salticidae 700, f. 124 (m) Pseudamphidraus niger
Nycerella aprica Salticidae 709, f. 135 (m) Phiale bristowei
Olios bivittatus Sparassidae 689, f. 107 (D) Olios pictus
Olios discolorichelis Sparassidae 688, f. 106 (f) Olios discolorichelis
Olios quinquelineatus Sparassidae 686, f. 103-104 (m, Df) Olios quinquelineatus
Olios roeweri Sparassidae 687, f. 105 (f) Olios concolor
Olios sexpunctatus Sparassidae 688 (D) Olios sexpunctatus
Orinocosa pulchra Lycosidae 640, f. 42-43 (Dmf) Orinocosa pulchra
Pachomius dybowskii Salticidae 722, f. 156 (mf) Tutelina albonotata
Pachomius nigrus Salticidae 716, f. 147 (m) Romitia nigra
Paradossenus longipes Trechaleidae 630 (erroneously restricted to m only) Paradossenus longipes
Paradossenus longipes Trechaleidae 630, f. 22 (f) Paradossenus nigricans
Paradossenus longipes Trechaleidae 631, f. 23 (Dm) Paradossenus taczanowskii
Parawixia kochi Araneidae 655 (Tf from Araneus) Parawixia kochi
Parawixia kochi Araneidae 655 (Df) Parawixia kochi albozonata
Parawixia kochi Araneidae 655 (Df) Parawixia kochi maculilatera
Parawixia kochi Araneidae 655 (Df) Parawixia kochi nigrohumeralis
Parnaenus cyanidens Salticidae 727, f. 159 (f) Sassacus poecilopus
Peucetia macroglossa Oxyopidae 641, f. 44 (f) Peucetia melloleitãoi
Phiale crocea Salticidae 723 (Df) Akela obscura
Phiale septemguttata Salticidae 707 (Dm) Phiale septemguttata
Phidippus albocinctus Salticidae 726, f. 158 (m) Phidippus albocinctus
Phidippus guianensis Salticidae 725, f. 157 (f) Phidippus guianensis
Philira superba Salticidae 713, f. 142-143 (f) Chira superba
Philoponella republicana Uloboridae 624, f. 14 (f) Uloborus republicanus
Pronous nigripes Araneidae 662, f. 71-73 (mf) Pronous nigripes
Psecas bacelarae Salticidae 706, f. 134 (f) Psecas bacelarae
Pseudattulus kratochvili Salticidae 729, f. 162-163 (mf) Pseudattulus kratochvili
Rhoicinus fuscus Trechaleidae 679 (j) Pelayo fuscus
Rudra multispina Salticidae 732, f. 166 (f) Rudra multispina
Sassacus leucomystax Salticidae 730, f. 164 (m) Cerionesta leucomystax
Schaenicoscelis guianensis Oxyopidae 642, f. 45 (f) Schaenicoscelis guianensis
Scopocira carinata Salticidae 703, f. 130-132 (f) Beccaria lineatipes
Scotocesonia demerarae Gnaphosidae 670, f. 83 (f) Scotocesonia demerarae
Sidusa guianensis Salticidae 701, f. 126 (m) Lapsius guianensis
Synotaxus monoceros Synotaxidae 649, f. 57-59 (Tm from Argyrodina=Argyrodes) Conopistha monoceros
Syntrechalea reimoseri Trechaleidae 634, f. 27-28 (f, not m) Trechalea reimoseri
Tetragnatha filiformata Tetragnathidae 644, f. 47-49 (m) Tetragnatha filiformis
Tetragnatha petrunkevitchi Tetragnathidae 646, f. 51-53 (m) Tetragnatha petrunkewitchi
Tinus nigrinus Pisauridae 628 Tinus nigrinus
Titidius rubescens Thomisidae 693, f. 116 (f) Titidius rubescens
Trechalea paucispina Trechaleidae 633, f. 24-26 (mf) Trechalea paucispina
Trochosa arctosina Lycosidae 638, f. 36-38 (mf) Trochosa arctosina
Wagneriana neglecta Araneidae 657, f. 64-65 (f) Wagneriana tuverculicauda
Zosis geniculata fusca Uloboridae 624 (Dmf) Uloborus geniculatus fuscus
Genera
No genus found for this reference